TN NTSE Result 2021 Date Tamil Nadu NTSE Stage 1 Exam Merit List

TN NTSE Result 2021- The answer keys of the TN NTSE stage first has been released on the official portal, the link of the answer key pdf is given in this page, and soon the result will be released. The candidate who got selected will start preparation for the next stage, which is on 13th June, 2021. To check the answer key, interested candidate can scroll down, you will get the link of the pdf.

Latest Update:- The answer Keys of TN NTSE are released, the link is given below in this article. And soon the result will be released.

About Tamil Nadu NTSE Result 2021

NTSE which is also known as the National Talent Search Examination, exam was organized by the NCERT, once a year. NTSE exam is for all students up to the Ph.D. level, it has two stages. Students who qualified for stage 1st, only they can proceed further to the Stage 2nd examination. The NTSE Tamil Nadu soon announced the result and released the merit list of the selected candidates.

TN-NTSE-Result

Tamil Nadu has released the final answer in the pdf form. You will get the link below of this article. All the qualified candidates must start their preparation for the Stage II NTSE examination, which is on 13th June 2021. Stage II examination is also based on the MAT and SAT examination score, the time limit is the same 2 hours for each paper, and the mode of examination is offline.

Overview of TN NTSE 2021

Exam NameNational Talent Search Examination (NTSE)
Type of articleNTSE Result
OrganizationNational Council Of Educational Research and Training
FrequencyOnce a year
Exam for Up to the Ph.D. level
No. of Languagesmore than 11
Mode of examOffline
Exam time limit2 hours for each paper I and II
Tamil Nadu NTSE official portalwww.dge.tn.gov.in

Note :- Both the exam will be held on the same day for Stage II, the timing for the exam is 9 AM to 1.30 PM, in between 11 AM to 11.30 AM break will be provided to the students.

Important Date of TN NTSE 2021

CategoryDates
TN NTSE 2021 (Stage 1-Examination)27th December 2020
Stage 1 TN NTSE Resultwill be announced soon
TN NTSE merit listwill be announced soon
TN NTSE Stage 2nd Exam 202113th June 2021
NTSE Result 2021 Stage 2ndwill be released soon

TN NTSE 2021 Scholarship Amount

The amount of the scholarship has been decided by the NCERT, so as per the official notification of the TN NTSE, details of the scholarship amount is given below:

CategoryAmount Of Scholarship
For Class 11th and Intermediates1250 INR per month
For UG and PG students2000 INR per month
For PhDthe amount is fixed according to the UGC norms.

Qualifying Marks TN NTSE 2021

According to the official notification, the qualified marks for SC, ST, and Physically handicapped candidates is 32 percent in each paper, whereas for General, OBC and Economically Weaker Section candidates is 40 percent in each exam.

Process to Check the TN NTSE Result 2021

The result of Tamil Nadu will be announced soon, on the official site of the Tamil Nadu NTSE 2021, you can check the result by following the below steps:-

  • Visit the site of dge.tn.gov.in., which direct you to the homepage of the site
  • Click on the Result option, to view the Tamil Nadu NTSE Result 2021,
  • On the next page click on the TN NTSE Stage I result.
  • Enter your registration No. and date of Birth,
  • After entering the details the result will display on the screen.
  • If you want you can take the printout, for future reference.

Details of the TN NTSE Result

These are the following details which you will get in the result:-

  • Name of the student
  • Roll Number
  • Caste Category
  • MAT score
  • SAT score
  • Total marks obtained

Who can give Stage II Tamil Nadu NTSE Exam?

All those candidates who qualified Stage I examination appear for the Stage-II examination, organized by NCERT. The date of the examination already released by the authority, and soon the admit card will be available for all the eligible candidates. So students can start their preparation as per the syllabus, for more updates about Tn NTSE, you can check our sites.

TN NTSE Cut-Off Marks Category/State Wise

The list of the pervious years cut off is given below, by seeing this data you can get the idea of this year result:-

State-wise Cut offs

StatesGeneralOBCSCST
Andhra Pradesh167158146143
Rajasthan180162142149
Odisha155120120110
Chhattisgarh160139129140
Haryana156148129
Telangana 175163149156
Assam 159135132140

TN NTSE 2019 Stage I Cut off

Tamil Nadu stage I cut off list 2019:

CategoryGeneralOBCSC
Cut off Marks160146125

NTSE 2020 Result Pdf

TN NTSE 2021 Expected Cut off

According to the pervious years data, the expected cut off of Tamil Nadu NTSE 2021will be:-

CategoryExpected NTSE 2021 Cutoff
General130-140
SC109-120
ST91-105

TN NTSE 2021 Reservation Scheme

The reservation is as per the official notification is given below:

Class DivisionReservation Percent
Caste15 percent
Other Backward Caste27 percent
Scheduled Tribes7.5 percent
Physically disability4 percent
General category46.5 percent

TN NTSE Result- Important Links

Official Notification LinkClick Here
Final Answer Key PdfClick Here
Direct Result LinkClick Here
NCERT official portalClick Here
official TN NTSE portalClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions

How TN NTSE 2021 merit list will be obtained?

The list of TN NTSE 2021 merit list is based on various criteria like seats availability, level of exam, number of candidates, based on the category, etc.

At what time the result of Tamil Nadu NTSE will be released?

The date of result yet not announced but might be released in the first week of April 2021.

In Tamil Nadu NTSE how many students will be selected as per the quota?

Total 466 candidates from all the categories, will be selected from the NTS examination of Tamil Nadu.

What is the examination pattern for Stage II NTSE exam?

The examination is based on the MAT and SAT exam, which is on the same day. Each paper is for 2 hours, consist of 100 questions each of 1 mark. For visually challenged candidates extra 30 minutes will be provided in both papers.

Is that possible to see the result directly to the NCERT portal?

As the stage I exam was conducted by the state authority so its result will be out on their dedicated portal only.

What are the levels to clear the NTSE?

There are two stages I and II, and it is mandatory for the candidates to clear both of them.

Leave a Comment