RRB NTPC Final Result 2023 (OUT) for Some Regions

RRB NTPC Final Result 2023- RRB NTPC Provisional Part Panel result for level 6, 5, 3 & 2 are now released for regions like Ajmer, Mumbai, Jammu, Kolkata, Chandigarh and Trivandrum. Applicants may check the same online by visiting the respective zone website. Its link will be available on the home page of the portal. A pdf file will open on tapping the respective level result, which carries the list of applicants who qualify.

Chandigarh released the NTPC Provisional part panel result for Levels 5, 3, and 2 earlier. Applicants may check their result online, which is available in pdf. Those who appeared in CBT 1 and 2 and appeared for document verification later their result available on the portal. The category issue list of candidates empanelled is given in the notice. Scroll down this page to get the result link and other key information.

In this passage, candidates will get detailed information about RRB NTPC results such as important dates, a procedure to download the result, zone-wise result links, cut-off marks, merit list. After examining this article, if you have queries related to this subject, then must share them in the comment area.

RRB NTPC Final Result 2023

RRB-NTPC-Result-2021

Railway Recruitment Board organizes NTPC examination to select eligible applicants as per the requirement of different positions. RRB NTPC Stage 1 to stage 7 has been conducted on various dates, and the result is yet to be announced. Once the result is announced then it can be accessible from the official portal of RRB NTPC’s official website.

Aspirants, keep one thing in your mind the result of each stage will be published individually. Thereafter authorities will also provide cut-off marks and a merit list for keen applicants. To check it online, aspirants must have their login details such as registration number and password. RRB officials will not send a hard copy of the result to any aspirant personally via speed post or mail.

Download RRB NTPC Chandigarh Provisional Part Panel for Level 5, 3, and 2

RRB NTPC Final Result

Description of ActivitiesDate of Activities
Official Notification Announcement Date28th of February 2019
Application Form Started From1st of March 2019
Last Date of Submitting Online Application 31st March 2019
Application Submission Last Date12th April 2019
RRB NTPC 1st Stage Exam Date28th Dec 2020 to 13th Jan 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage I14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 2nd Stage Exam Date16th to 30th Jan 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage II 14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 3rd Stage Exam Date31st Jan to 12th Feb 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage III 14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 4th Stage Exam Date15th Feb to 3rd March 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage IV 14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 5th Stage Exam Date4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 21, & 27th March 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage V 14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 6th Stage Exam Date1, 3, 5, 6, 7, and 8 April 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage VI 14 Jan 2022
RRB NTPC 7th Stage Exam Date23rd, 24th, 26th, and 31st July 2021
Result Declaration Date for Stage VII 14 Jan 2022
CBT 2 for pay level 69 and 10 May 2022
CBT 2 result for Pay level 67 June 2022
CBT 2 result for pay level 2, 3 and 512 June 2022

Information Cited on RRB NTPC Result

RRB NTPC result holds some necessary information that every aspirant must know. In case, applicants find any discrepancy in result then inform to organizing body. If you already know about the type of details printed on the result, well in good but if you don’t, then review the list below.

  • Name of Applicant
  • Aspirant’s Registration Number
  • Roll Number of Candidate
  • Name of Recruiting Body
  • Examination Name
  • Pro-rated Marks
  • Raw Marks
  • Category of Applicants
  • Date of Birth
  • Scores After Normalization
  • Qualifying Status

Answer Key for RRB NTPC

Answer key for RRB NTPC examination will be made available a few days before the release of result. Answer key consists of correct answers to all the questions asked in the test.
With the help of the solution key, applicants can calculate their expected scores. If there is a scenario that, any aspirant find an error in answers provided in the key, then they can submit an objection against it.
Candidates can raise an objection within a time frame announced officials by paying 50 rupees as its fee. After that, authorities will not accept any objection request. If RRB officials find your objection correct, then the final solution key with the right answers will be uploaded on the official portal.

Highlights of RRB NTPC Stage 2 Result 2023

Name of Recruiting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board
Popularly KnownRRB
Category of PostNon-Technical Popular Categories
Name of PositionsDifferent Positions
Total Number of Vacancies35227 Vacancies
Date of RRB NTPC Stage I Examination28th Dec 2020 to 13th Jan 2021
Release Date of RRB NTPC Answer KeyAvailable on 16th August
RRB NTPC 1st Stage Exam Result 14 Jan 2022
NTPC Revised result released date29 March 2022
Mode of Result AnnouncementOnline Mode
Procedure of Recruitment1) CBT I
2) CBT II
3) Skill Test
Location of JobPAN India
Official Portal Linkhttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/

Process of Calculating RRB NTPC Result 2021-22

By reviewing the answer key, candidates can also examine marks obtained in RRB NTC stage I exam. Estimating scores is an easy process, all you need to do is to implement the steps discussed below.

  1. Firstly, for each right answer, one mark will be granted to candidates.
  2. Secondly, for every wrong attempt, 0.25 marks will be diminished.
  3. Final scores will be calculated after deducting the wrong answer marks from the total marks obtained.

Category-wise Cut Off Marks of 2018

Name of StateGeneralOther Backward ClassesScheduled ClassScheduled Tribe
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0947.79
Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89

Normalization Procedure of Scores

As you know that RRB NTPC examination has been conducted into different stages so, normalization of marks is performed to lessen the stress level while preparing result. Have a look at the complete normalization process which is explained below.

normalization-formula

How to Download RRB NTPC Final Result?

As we stated above that for each stage officials will release scorecards separately so, it becomes necessary to know the correct procedure of downloading result of RRB NTPC stage I. The upcoming section of this article, give you the entire method of getting result online.

Step 1st- The first step is to visit the official portal of Railway Recruitment Board NTPC.
Step 2nd- The homepage of the official site will open on your screen.
Step 3rd- Click on the “Result” tab, which is present on the menubar of the home screen.

result-option

Step 4th- The result page will open on your screen.
Step 5th- Search for link of “CEN 01/2019 (NTPC) RRB NTPC Stage 1 Result”.
Step 6th- A login page will be displayed on your screen, insert your login data.
Step 7th- Wait a second, and result will be presented, verify all the details printed on it.
Step 8th- Finally, download the result for further usage.

RRB NTPC Cut off 2022

The final result will be issued after the completion of all stages. Later, authorities will publish the cut-off marks as per the category of applicants. Cut-off scores are least passing marks that every applicant has to achieve to qualify for the exam. Board will prepare cut off marks based on some important points that are as follows.

  • Difficulty Level of Examination
  • No. of Candidates Participated in Test
  • Previous Year Cut off Marks
  • Highest Marks Scored by Candidate

RRB NTPC Merit List 2022

Merit list comprises the names of all those applicants who will be selected for next round i.e CBT II. All those candidates who will score equal or more than cut off scores will be eligible to take part in the further process of recruitment.
Merit list will be announced by officials after the declaration of cut off marks. Aspirants can download the selection list from official website or nvshq.org. A quick link to merit list will be notified here after its disclosure.

Essential Links for Zone-wise RRB NTPC Result

In this segment, we have drawn a table in which we have mentioned the name of all zones and their RRB NTPC official sites links. Result links will be activated after the announcement of it.

Name of RRB ZonesOfficial Portal URL’sImp Results Links
RRB Ahmedabad NTPC Result www.rrbahmedabad.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Ajmer NTPC Resultrrbajmer.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Allahabad NTPC Resultrrbald.gov.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Bangalore Resultrrbbnc.gov.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Bhopal Resulthttps://rrbbhopal.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Bhubaneshwar NTPC Resultrrbbbs.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Bilaspur Resultrrbbilaspur.gov.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Chandigarh Resultrrbcdg.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Chennai NTPC Resultrrbchennai.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Gorakhpur Resultrrbgkp.gov.inDownload from here
NTPC Result For Guwahatirrbguwahati.gov.inDownload from here
RRB Jammu-Srinagar Resultrrbjammu.nic.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Result For Kolkatacoming soonDownload from here
RRB NTPC Result For Maldarrbmalda.gov.inDownload from here
NTPC Result For Mumbairrbmumbai.gov.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Result For Muzaffarpurrrbmuzaffarpur.gov.inDownload from here
Check Patna RRB NTPC Resultrrbpatna.gov.inDownload from here
Check RRB NTPC Result For Ranchirrbranchi.gov.inDownload from here
Result For RRB NTPC Secunderabadrrbsecunderabad.nic.inDownload from here
RRB NTPC Result For SiliguriDownload from here
RRB Trivandrum NTPC Resultrrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.inDownload from here

FAQ’s About RRB NTPC Result

When were officials conducting RRB NTPC stage 1st examination?

RRB NTPC CBT 2 for pay level 6 conducted on 9 and 10 May.

When will RRB officials declare the result of NTPC stage 2 test?

No information has been provided by the board yet.

How many marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer?

In case of attempting wrong answers, 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect one.

What is the mode RRB NTPC stage II result announcement?

Applicants who have appeared in exam can check their result through online mode only. No mail regarding result will be sent to any candidate.

Will authorities release the result separately for each stage?

Yes, result will be published individually for each stage. Link to check result zone-wise will be soon updated here.

When will the board declare the cut off marks?

Cut off marks will be accessible right after the announcement of RRB NTPC result. For any other updates just visit our portal frequently.

Photo of author

Leave a Comment