IIT JAM Result 2021 {OUT} Admission Scorecard Merit List Cut Off Marks

IIT JAM Result 2021 Scorecard: Result will disclose the qualifying marks and qualifying status of the candidates who have appeared in the IIT JAM exam for the M.SC program in February 2021. As per the schedule, the result for IIT JAM 2021 is declared on 20th March 2021 and the scorecard for the same will be available from 27th March. So candidates appeared for the examination be ready with their credential to check their result whose link will be shared here once available. Check out the article to get all the details about IIT JAM Result 2021, merit list, scorecard, Cut-off marks, and others.

newfaviconUpdate: IIT JAM 2021 result is now available for candidates.

Update 27th Feb: IIT JAM 2021 Questions Paper and Answer sheet is out now and can be download from link shared below.

IIT JAM Result 2021

IIT Joint admission test is an all India online entrance exam conducted by IITs (Indian Institutes of Technology) and IISc (Indian Institutes of Science) every year on a rotational basis to provide admission to the candidates in their M.SC and various post graduate programs. In this article, read about IIT JAM result, how to download JAM result 2021, and other important instructions. IIT JAM is conducted every year on the behalf of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

IISc, Bangalore will release a separate result/ scorecard for the candidates who will qualify the exam. Candidates will be given ALL INDIA RANKs (AIR) on the basis of their performance for every test paper of exam. Then they will be eligible for admission in their preferred course offered at the colleges which accept the score/rank card of IIT JAM. This year IIT JAM admission procedure is in under IISc, Bangalore.

IIT JAM Result

IIT JAM 2021 Result Important Dates

EventsDates
Date of examFebruary 14th, 2021
Response sheet availability19th Feb 2021
Announcement of resultMarch 20th, 2021
Submission of application form for admissionApril 15-28, 2021
Release of first admission listJune 16th, 2021
Release of second admission listJuly 1st, 2021
Release of third and final listJuly 16th, 2021
Closure of JAM 2021 admissionJuly 20th, 2021

IIT JAM 2021 Response Sheet Download

In order to download the IIT JAM response you need to visit the official portal or it can be also checked from the direct link shared below:

Once you click on the link you need to submit your login details and from your dashboard, you may easily download your response sheet.

newfaviconDownload IIT JAM 2021 Response sheet

IIT JAM 2021 Question Paper and Answer sheet

Students appeares for IIT JAM 2021 examination their Question paper and Answer key link is now active on the official portal and students who want to submit their challenge for any answer key then it can be done during 1st to 3rd March 2021 by paying a fee of Rs 500/- per question. If you challenge is found to be valid then the fee will be refund to the candidates. Authority will release the final answer key in third week of March 2021.

IIT JAM 2021 Question Paper and Answer Key linknewfavicon

How to Check IIT JAM Result 2021?

Candidates can check their result from the official website by following the given steps-

  1. Candidates have to visit the official website of IIT JAM i.e www.jam.iisc.ac.in
  2. On the Homepage of the website, candidates have to click on the login button and Online Application Processing System (JOAPS) portal will appear on the screen of the system.
  3. Now candidates have to enter their email/ enrollment and password provided at the time of filling the online application form.
  4. Candidates have to evaluate and put the arithmetic progression value in the space provided.
  5. Now click on the submit button.
  6. Finally clicking on the result button result will appear on the screen.
  7. Candidates can download the result.

newfaviconClick Here to Check IIT JAM Result 2021

IIT-JAM Tie Breaking Rule 2021

If there is a tie between the score of two or more candidates in a test paper then –

The candidates who have scored higher ratio of positive marks then negative marks will be given higher rank than the other candidate. In case this criterion fails to break tie, then the concerned candidates will be given the same rank.

An all India merit list will be prepared on the basis of All India Ranks of the candidates. As per the official website, the number of candidates in all India merit list will be based on the total number of seats available in each category (i.e. SC/ST/OBC-NCL and PwD) in a given subject. Qualified candidates who will be allotted AIRs will be eligible for getting admission in their respective program (M.sc).

IIT JAM Cut-off Marks 2021

The cut-off is the minimum marks which candidates have to obtain in each subject to qualify an exam. On the basis of cut-off, a merit list is prepared. Here we are sharing the previous year (2020) cut-off list.

Program codeGeneralOBC-NCLSCSTPwD
Biotechnology39.8635.8719.9319.9319.93
Chemistry16.9615.268.488.488.48
Geology53.0147.7126.5026.5026.50
Mathematics33.6530.2916.8216.8216.82
Mathematical Statistics19.9617.969.989.989.98
Physics21.7019.5310.8510.8510.85

IIT JAM Merit List 2021

IISc, Bangalore will release a merit list on March 20th, 2021. The merit list include the All India Rank (AIR) of the candidates. A separate merit list will be prepared for each subject category-wise. The no. of candidates qualifying to appear in the merit list will be decided on the grounds of the number of seats available in each category and the total of candidates appearing for the examination category-wise.

It should be noted that the qualifying in the merit list will not confirm the admission of the candidate in any institute. A set of procedure will be followed for the admission of the qualified candidates.

IIT JAM 2021 Important Instructions

  • Result will be announced only through online mode.
  • Result will be released on 20th March 2021 followed by the release of admission forms and then release of admission list. Three admission lists will be released.
  • Results will not be sent personally to the candidates to their mail or through any other medium like post. They have to check their result by accessing the official website of IIT JAM.
  • A separate list will be prepared of the candidates who have qualified the exam.
  • On the basis of merit list candidates will be called for the counseling process.
  • Candidates have to download and preserve the hard copy of the result(scorecard/rank card) as this result will be required at the time counseling or admission.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the result of IIT JAM 2021 be announced?

The IIT JAM 2021 result is declared on March 20th, 2021.

What is the conducting authority of IIT JAM 2021?

Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

What is the tie breaking rule for the merit list?

The candidates with higher ratio of positive marks than the negative marks will be given higher rank in the merit list.

How many times the admission list be published?

The admission lists will be published for a total number of three times from June 16th to July 16th, 2021.

If you have any questions related to IIT JAM result 2021, you can ask us in the discussion box in below comment box. Our team will answer your query as soon as possible.

3 thoughts on “IIT JAM Result 2021 {OUT} Admission Scorecard Merit List Cut Off Marks”

Leave a Comment