DMW Patiala Apprentice Result 2020 DLMW Patiala Merit List, Selected List

DMW Patiala apprentice result 2020: Diesel Loco Modernisation Works, Patiala has been introduced a total of 182 vacancies for apprentices post. Applicants are now searching for the result on several websites. After the release of result, officials will announce merit list and selection list.

Application who want to know more about DMW Patiala apprentice result must continue examining this article. We have given all the necessary info and will also provide a quick link to download the result for the ease of aspirants.

DMW Patiala Apprentice Result 2020

As all candidates know that, no exams will be conducted for applicants. Selection will be done on the basis of marks obtained by applicants in 10th class and the percentage of ITI. So, applicants who have a good number of scores in 10th and ITI both have more chances to get selected.

DMW-Patiala-Apprentice-Result-2020

Result will be announced by authorities on official portal. Till now, there is no such official notification regarding result declaration. Officials can release the result in the month of September 2020. For latest news aspirants must check our portal constantly. We will update you time to time through this website.

Overview of DMW Patiala Apprentice Result 2020

Name of Organizing BodyDiesel Loco Modernisation Works, Patiala
Article CategoryDMW Patiala Apprentice Result 2020
Short NameDMW
Name of the PostDMW Patiala Apprentice
Total Number of Vacancies182
DMW Patiala Apprentice Result DateSeptember 2020 (Expected)
Mode of Result DeclarationOnline
Official Portaldmw.indianrailways.gov.in
LocationPatiala, Punjab

How to Download DMW Patiala Apprentice Result

After the release of result, applicants will examine the procedure in various websites to download the result of DMW apprentice post. Aspirants must check the steps given below through which you can easily get your result.

Step 1st- Candidates have to open the official website of DMW. Or check a quick link of portal given at the end of this article.

Step 2nd- Homepage of the official portal will be displayed on your screen.

Step 3rd- Aspirants will see “News and Announcement” option at the menubar on homepage.

DMW-Patiala-Apprentice-news-section

Step 4th- Click on that option and find the link of “Patiala Apprentice Result” under the news section.

Step 5th- Login page will appear on the screen, insert your information on the login form.

Step 6th- Cross verify all the details present on the result and download it for additional usage. 

DMW Patiala Apprentice Result Cut Off 2020

Cut off marks will be prepared by authorities and will release on official site of DMW. While preparing the cut off, there are specific components that officials have to keep in mind. Take a review of aspects that are essential for cut off marks.

  • Total Number of Seats Available
  • Number of Candidates Applied for Post
  • Previous Year Cut off Marks etc
  • Marks Obtained by Aspirants in 10th Class and ITI

Applicants can check out the cut off marks from official portal and also download it for future reference. 

dmw.indianrailways.gov.in Apprentice Merit List 2020

On the basis of marks of 10th class and ITI, officials will shortlist all eligible applicants. Merit list will be announced after the declaration of result. Applicants can check merit list from the official portal and also download it. Merit list contains the name of all those applicants who will be selected by higher authorities. It is necessary to have name on merit list to grab the job of the apprentice. We advise applicants to wait for some more time to download list.

How to Download DMW Patiala Apprentice Merit List?

To download the merit list applicants have to follow some simple steps given in this section of article.

  • Visit the link of official portal of DMW i.e. dmw.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • Then aspirants have to search the link of “Apprentice Merit List” on the homepage.
  • After you find the link, click on it.
  • Merit list will start downloading on your system.
  • Finally, applicants must check their name on the merit list.
  • Those who have their name on the list will be eligible to take part in further rounds.

Distribution of Vacancies for Apprentice Posts

Name of TradeSTURSCOBCTotal
Fitter0312030623
Mechanic (Diesel)0320061140
Welder (G&E)0108030517
Machinist0216050932
Electrician0535111970
Total13912850182

DMW Patiala Apprentice Selection List 2020

DMW Patiala Apprentice Selection list contains the name of those applicants who have decided to work as an apprentice. Selection list will also be uploaded on the official portal like merit list & result. Selection list will be released by authorities after the completion of the document verification process.

We suggest candidates that they must come up with all the original testimonials during the verification of documents. The officials will prepare the final list accordingly.

We hope that the info given by us in this article related to DMW Patiala Apprentice has been informative to you. Thank you for reading this article, if anyone has queries related to this topic then they can ask in the comment section we will try to resolve your problems.

Official Portal >> Diesel Loco Modernisation Works

DMW Patiala Apprentice- FAQ’s

From where and when can I download DMW Patiala Apprentice result?

You can download the result from official portal and we also update the quick link from which you can easily get it. Till now there is no official notice regarding result announcement but we are expecting the result to be announced in September 2020.

What type of important info is needed to download the DMW Patiala Apprentice result 2020?

Information like registration number and date of birth is required to check the result. So, on the day of result announcement, applicants must get ready with their credentials to download it.

What are the essentials steps require to check the result of apprentice post?

At first, applicants have to go to official website of DMW -> Then, click on “News and Announcement” choice present on menubar at the homepage -> Search the link of apprentice result on latest new section and then fill your important login details on the next page -> Result will be presented on your screen in a few moments -> Check your result and download it.

How many total vacancies are there for machinist position if I belong to general category?

There are a total of 16 empty vacancies for machinist post if you are the applicant of general category.

Leave a Comment