Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Apply Online Dates Eligibility

Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Apply Online Dates Eligibility: Candidates waiting for the apprentice recruitment for the Railway SWR 2020 can now apply for 1004 posts in various fields. The application for different posts are open now and the candidates can apply for various posts released by the South Western Railway. The details of the recruitment are explained in the article below. To get the complete detail of the recruitment, please read the article up to the end and do not forget to bookmark this page to enjoy more latest government job recruitment applications.

Latest Update-: The application for the post of Apprentice are available now. Refer to the direct links below to enroll for the application.

Candidates have been waiting for the recruitment in Railways and this time the authority has released huge number of vacancies. A golden opportunity has been provided to the candidates by the authority, selected candidates will get one year training from the authority along with the fixed stipend. The candidates have to pay a nominal fees of Rs 100 to enroll for the apprentice recruitment.

Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Official notification for the recruitment is out and it can be downloaded from the links mention below. The application for the recruitment are available from 10th December 2020 and the last date to apply for the recruitment is on 9th January 2021. Candidates who follows the eligibility criteria and are interested in the recruitment can apply before the last date. The more details about the recruitment is furnished below.

Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Apply Online Dates Eligibility

Candidates who wants to enroll for the application needs to apply online through the link provided at the end of the page. Candidates who have pursued the training the before cannot apply for the recruitment.

South Western Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2020

The details about the apprentice recruitment 2020 is mentioned in the table below. The table will help to get the overview so that the candidates can quick sum up the important details about the recruitment. Please refer to the table for more details.

AuthoritySouth Western Railway (SWR)
Official Portalrrchubli.in
CategoryRecruitment
Advt No. SWR/RRC/Act Appr/01/2020
Recruitment ForApprentice Recruitment 2020
Vacncies1004
Starting date to Apply10th December 2020
Last Date to Apply9th January 2021
Selection ProcessThrough Merit list
Training Period1 year
Application FeesRs 100/- (General/OBC,EWS)
Payment is not applicable for SC / ST / PWD / Women Candidates.
LocationSouth Western Regions

SWR Recruitment 2020 – Vacancy Overview

The details of the vacancies are mentioned in the paragraph below.

Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballi

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter4915072697
Welder1605020932
Machinist0401010208
Turner0501010209
Electrician1504020829
Carpenter0601010311
Painter0802010415
PASSA0902010416
Total112311658217

Hubballi Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter83231134151
Welder0301000105
Electrician4211061776
Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Mechanic0902010416
Programming and System Administration Assistant (PASSA)2105030939
Total158432165287

Bengaluru Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter (Diesel Loco Shed)1806031037
Electrician (Diesel Loco Shed)0803010517
Electrician General4012052279
Fitter (Carriage & Wagon)60170832117
PASSA0402020210
Welder0402020210
Fitter0402020210
Total138442375280

Mysuru Divison

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter3009051660
Welder0200000002
Electrician2206031243
PASSA3511051970
Stenographer0200000002
Total91261347177

Central Workshop, Mysuru

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter0903010518
Turner0201000104
Machinist0301000105
Welder0301000206
Electrician0201000104
Painter0200000103
PASSA0200000103
Total2307011243

SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – Eligibility Details

The eligibility for the recruitment of apprentice in South Western Railways is mentioned below.

Age LimitsMinimum of 15 years can enroll
Maximum of 24 years for Unreserved and EWS.
Age relaxation as per government rules.
Educational QualificationsApplicant must have score with a minimum marks of 50% in High School or in its equivalent examinations.
Should possess a National Trade Certificate in relevant trade by NCVT.

List of Documents required

To fill the application form, candidates requires to have all the important documents that are listed below. The documents should be updated and must be properly uploaded in the online application form to avoid any type of problem.

  1. High school certificate and marksheet
  2. Industrial Training Institute (ITI Certificate)
  3. Aadhar Card (Mandatory)
  4. Scanned Signature
  5. Scanned Photograph

Selection process

The candidates will be selected on the merit basis. The marks of last qualifying examination (Matriculation and ITI) will be considered for the valuation of candidate for the recruitment. The authority will prepare the merit list taking 50% aggregate marks both for the stream of ITI and matriculation.

Standard tie break rule shall be applied in case there is clash between marks of different candidate. The details of the merit list will be available on the official portal. The intimation regarding the release of final merit list will be provided on our page.

Steps to apply for Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment

Candidates can refer to the steps given below in the article to know about the detailed steps to apply for then Apprentice Recruitment 2020. Candidates can get the help through the direct links provided at the end of the page. Applicants

  1. Initially, candidates are requested to read the official notification released by the authority.
  2. Visit the official portal of the South Western Railway @ rrchubli.in|
  3. As the official portal appears on the screen. Click on the Advt No. SWR/RRC/Act Appr/01/2020.
  4. Click the below link to Apply Online for SWR Apprentice.
  5. Tap on the link naming as CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT ONLINE APPLICATION
  6. Candidates have to register themselves through filling the registration form.
  7. Fill the details asked in the application form.
  8. Upload scanned copy of your photograph, signature and other details asked in the application form.
  9. Proceed towards fee payment and pay Rs 100/- through various means of Digital transfer.
  10. The applicant will get the confirmation message on their mail id and mobile number.
  11. Save the application form and take a copy of it for future reference.

Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – Apply Now (Registration)

Railway SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Official Notification

Do Have a look over some more apprentice recruitment article, mentioned below.

Railway Raipur Apprentice Online Form 2020 
IOCL Apprentice Online Form 2020
B.E.L Apprentice Recruitment 2020
NCL Apprentice Result 2020 
Railway NFR Apprentice Online Form 2020 
RRB NTPC Admit Card 2020 

FAQs

What is the application fees for the recruitment?

Applicant have to pay a nominal fees of Rs 100/- for registration and enrolling in the recruitment.

I do not have Aadhar Card. Can i apply for the recruitment?

It is mandatory to have Aadhar card in order to apply for the recruitment.

What stipend will be given to the selected candidates in this recruitment?

The selected candidates will receive an stipend as per Apprentice Act of 1961. The estimated stipend would be between 8,000 to 10,000/-.

Leave a Comment