Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 Application Form Process for 4481 AWW, Mini AWW, and Helper Post

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021: Good news for those who are looking for Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment notification because on the 4th of June 2021, the Department of Women and Child Department of Punjab have issued a notification for the recruitment of Anganwadi Workers (AWW), Mini- Anganwadi Workers, and Anganwadi Helper. A total of 4481 posts under all three notified posts will be filled by the department. So if you are interested in the recruitment and want to apply for it then do read the eligibility details which we have given in this article and once you found yourself eligible for the post then you may submit its application on or before 3rd July 2021.

To know more about Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021 like qualification, selection, and application process scroll down this page.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

As these posts are for only female applicants so only female applicants who fit into the eligibility criteria may apply for the post as per their qualification. The duly filled-in Anganwadi application form along with requisite documents need to be sent to the concerned district email IDs or concerned department of your district whose details are given at the end of this page. Remember the last to submit application is 3rd July 2021.

Summary of Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

Advertisement forPunjab Anganwadi Recruitment
Post nameAnganwadi Worker, Mini- Anganwadi Worker, and Helper
Total number of post4481 (Women’s applicant)
Advertisement date4th June 2021
Application commenced from4th June 2021
Last date of application30 days from the date of Advertisement (3rd July 2021)
LocationPunjab
Article CategoryRecruitment
Website http://sswcd.punjab.gov.in/en
punjab anganwadi recruitment

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021: Vacancy Details

Have a look at the list of vacancy for the post available:

  • Anganwadi Worker: 1170 posts
  • Mini-Anganwadi Worker: 82 posts
  • Anganwadi Helper: 3229 Posts

District wise Punjab Anganwadi Vacancy distribution

In the table given below we have given the district wise posts distribution as per the posts:

DistrictAWWM-AWWAWHTotal
Amritsar10122807336
Barnala4011300153
Bathinda3220103236
Fatehgarh Sahib299001120
Faridkot327002104
Ferozepur278803118
Fazilka188206106
Gurdaspur8117909269
Hoshiarpur9620607309
Jalandhar11322800341
Kapurthala9114505241
Ludhiana13431919472
Mansa3013302165
Moga2910100130
Sri Muktsar Sahib2720207236
Pathankot17590177
Patiala6618802256
Roopnagar3611702155
SAS Nagar21640388
SBS Nagar5211300165
Sangrur7022702299
Tarn Taran287601105
Total Posts11708232294481

Eligibility Criteria for Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021

Applicant must have fulfilled the below-mentioned eligibility details for the post. If it was found that the applicant has submitted incorrect information and didn’t meet the eligibility criteria then such applicant application will be rejected.

Education Qualification

Anganwadi Worker (AWW): Only such candidates apply for this post that had cleared their bachelors from a recognized university. Along with this, the applicant must have passed Punjabi at the Matric level.

Mini-Anganwadi Worker (MAWW): For this post, the applicant must have completed her bachelor’s degree from a recognized Institution and must have cleared Punjabi during matric.

Anganwadi Helper (AWH): Applicants who had cleared their matriculation examination with Punjabi can apply for this post.

Age Limit

Along with the basic education qualification applicant also must fit into the criteria of age limit which is given below: –

  • Anganwadi Worker: 18- 37 years
  • Mini-Anganwadi Worker: 18- 37 years
  • Anganwadi Helper: 18- 37 years

Note 1: Applicants of the SC/ST category will get some relaxation in the upper age limit which is 5 years so their maximum age should not exceed 42 years.

Note 2: The upper age limit for Widow and Divorcee applicant will be 42 years

Note 3: Physically disabled candidates who have a certificate of disability from the concerned department will also get relaxation in upper age limit which will be 47 years.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment Selection Process

The selection process for the post will be based on the following criteria: –

  • Based on applicant qualification and experience candidates merit list will be prepared
  • One who is shortlisted in the merit list will be invited for interview and document verification (whose date and time will be notified later)
  • Based on the interview and their qualification, the authority will reward marks to the candidates.
  • Further, based on the marks secured in the interview a merit list will be prepared.
  • And a joining letter will be issued to such candidates.
  •  While reporting on the joining date applicant needs to produce a medical certificate in a prescribed format.
  • If any candidate failed to report on joining day and does not possess a medical certificate then her candidature might be canceled by the authority.
  • Also, a waiting list of candidates issued by the authority, which will be used if any candidates fail to report on joining day.
punjab anganwadi recruitment
punjab anganwadi recruitment

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment Interview Weightage Criteria

Candidates who have been shortlisted for interview will be awarded marks whose weightage criteria are given below: –

For Anganwadi Worker

  • If an applicant has more than 60% in its bachelors: 22 Marks
  • If secured percentage between 45-60%: 19 marks
  • For less than 45%: 16 marks
  • In case, the applicant has completed her graduation from listed subjects: 3 marks additional will be awarded (subject list given below)
  • If the applicant is a widow: 3 marks additional awarded
  • The interview will be of: 5 marks

For Anganwadi Helper

Based on the percentage secured in the 10th class following marks will be awarded to the applicant

  • More than 60%: 25 marks
  • Between 45-60%: 22 marks
  • Less than 45%: 19 marks
  • If the applicant is a widow: 3 marks additional
  • Interview: 5 marks

List of subject in graduation is given as:

If any applicant has completed her graduation in any of the subject listed below then she may be entitle for an additional 3 marks.

  • Child Development Human Development
  • Psychology
  • Economics
  • Nutrition
  • Sociology
  • Home science
  • Social work

How to apply for Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021?

If you fulfill all required eligibility for the post, then you may submit your application offline. As there is no such process to apply online so you need to submit your application offline only and for this you need to go through the steps provided below: –

  • To submit an application for Anganwadi worker or helper you need to download its application which is available on the department website and to download the same you need to first open the Women and child department of Punjab website
  • Once the portal home page appears, you need to press the “Notification and circular” tab from the menu bar
  • Now the advertisement of Anganwadi worker will be on your screen tap on it its hyperlink
  • Now the recruitment notification pdf will display
  • Now scroll down this page till you reached the bottom of the page.
  • Here you will find the Punjab Anganwadi recruitment application form
  • You need to download this file and take the printout of the application form
  • Once you take the print out fill the application form carefully
  • Affix all the required documents as required for the post
  • Now send this application to your respective district officer email ID on or before the last date of application.

Details to be submitted in Punjab Anganwadi Application form

Here are the lists of details that you need to submit in the application form:

  • Applicant name
  • Father/husband name
  • Applicant address
  • DOB
  • Mobile number
  • Aadhaar number
  • Percentage of disability (if any)
  • Crippled or not
  • The applicant is a widow or not
  • Category
  • Education details

Documents required to be submitted

Along with the application, applicant needs to affix some of their documents with the application form. The list of documents is given as: –

  • Age Proof: Birth certificate/ Matric certificate/ PAN Card
  • Address Proof: Aadhaar card/ Voter ID/ DL/
  • Category certificate
  • Disability certificate: 40-50%
  • Academic qualification marksheet, certificate, and degree
  • Widow certificate

Applicant leave details

  • In service of three-year candidates can apply for one month’s leave to go abroad and such leave applications need to be submitted one month before in this regard.
  • In a calendar year, candidates can apply for 31 days of medical leave.
  • In case the duration of medical leaves is more than 31 days the applicant must apply for this to the District program officer.

Punjab Anganwadi Worker Salary

Applicants shortlisted for the post will get a pay scale of Rs 10,000/- to 15,000/- per month.

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment Important Links

Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment Notification pdfClick here
Download Punjab Anganwadi Worker Application FormClick Here
Download Punjab Anganwadi Helper Application FormClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
State-wise Anganwadi Recruitment 2021Click Here
NVSHQ HomeClick Here

Contact Details

If an applicant has any query regarding the recruitment they may contact the officials of their respective district whose details can be found by clicking here.

FAQs

How many posts are there for Anganwadi Worker and Helper?

The women and child development department will recruit 4481 posts.

What is the maximum age limit for Anganwadi workers?

The maximum age for recruitment is 37 years but suitable relaxation is applicable for the reserved category and others.

How can I apply for Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment 2021?

Eligible applicant may submit their application through offline mode.

What is the last date to submit Anganwadi Application?

Candidates may submit their application till 3rd July 2021.

What is the selection process for Punjab Anganwadi recruitment?

Department will issue a merit list of candidates and called for an interview. Based on the marks secured in the interview applicant will be offered a joining letter

Is the Punjabi language mandatory for the post?

Yes, for the notified post applicant need to clear Punjabi at the matric level.

What is the eligibility criteria for Anganwadi worker?

For AWW post applicant must have completed its graduation and also studies Punjabi at matric level.

What is the eligibility criteria for Anganwadi helper post?

One who has completed its matriculation with Punjabi and a domiciled resident of Punjab can apply for the job.

Where can I download the Punjab Anganwadi Application form?

Application form is available in the recruitment notification so you can take its printout from the notification.

What is the pay scale of Anganwadi Worker and Anganwadi Helper?

The pay scale will varies from 10K to 15K.

Is Punjab Anganwadi Recruitment only for female applicants?

Yes, only female candidates are eligible to apply for the post.