DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 Apply Online (6296 Post) TET Vacancy

DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021: Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam released an advertisement for the recruitment of 6296 Graduate Teachers in various Provincialized High/ Higher Secondary schools in the state of Assam on 15th September 2021. All the candidates who are intending to be a teacher are excited and are looking for the commencement of the application process. The application form submission for DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 will start from 30th September 2021.

DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

The official advertisement including the details of posts, application form, eligibility details, and other criteria have been already released. The DSE Assam HS application forms are to be filed between 30th September and 31st October 2021. The entire application process will be online for this direct recruitment of 6296 Graduate teachers in the various districts of the state. The application link will also be made available on this page below for the ease of the candidates. No offline applications will be accepted by the concerned authority.

In this article get complete information about the upcoming online application forms for the recruitment of Graduate Teachers in Assam.

DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Update: Interested and eligible candidates may now submit their applications online.

DSE Assam Teacher Recruitment: An Overview

Recruitment ProcessDSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment
CategoryRecruitment
Authority ConcernedDirectorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam
Advertisement No.GB-EST/Advertisement (Graduate Teacher)/1/2020/2
Job LocationAssam
Recruitment TypeDirect Recruitment
Name of the PostGraduate Teachers (for Arts, Science, Hindi) and Assamese Language Teacher
Total Vacancies6296
Selection CriteriaMerit and Interview
Application StatusActive Soon
Date of commencement of application process30th September 2021
Mode of applicationOnline
Official websitemadhyamik.assam.gov.in

DSE Assam HS Teacher Recruitment Schedule

ActivitiesImportant Dates
Release of official notification15th September 202
Release of post details22nd September 2021
Start date of submission of online application  30th September 2021
Last date of online application submission31st October 2021
Release of Merit ListTo be announced later
Commencement of InterviewTo be announced later

DSE Assam Teacher Vacancy Details

Check district-wise vacancy details for all the posts of Graduate Teachers-

DistrictGT (Arts)GT (Science)GT (Hindi)GT (Assamese)
Barpeta150105160—-
Bongaigaon3324422
Cachar162436059
Darrang16465511
Dhemaji1223046
Bhubri13667675
Dibrugarh184646010
Goalpara933225—-
Golaghat707867—-
Hailakandi124633945
Jorhat499224—–—-
Kamrup (R)19983109—-
Kamrup (M)12967524
Karimganj125724434
Lakhimpur5011871152
Morigaon804673—-
Nagaon  13053457
Nalbari291939
Sivasagar26711298
Sonitpur3517361
Tinsukia94614416
Total332615121272186

DSE Assam HS Teacher Eligibility Criteria

Only eligible candidates should apply for this recruitment. Any candidate found ineligible at any stage of the selection process, will be disqualified from the recruitment process. The complete eligibility details are provided in the official advertisement given below. You can check the basic eligibility details given here in this section-

  • Candidates must have qualified Graduate program in the respective discipline with at a minimum of 50% from a recognised college.
  • The minimum Age of the application should be 18 years and maximum age should be 40 years for Unreserved category (42 for Ex. Serviceman, 45 for SC/STP/STH, 43 for OBC/MOBC, 50 for PWD category) as on 1st January 2021.
  • Teachers who are engaged in a provincialized school on a contractual basis will be given preference [in case of GT (Arts & Science)]  
  • Candidates who are already serving a Graduate Teachers are not eligible to apply.
  • Applicants should be physically and mentally sound. They have to undergo medical examination before the appointment process.

DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Recruitment Application Process

  • Go to the official website of DSE Assam.
  • Click on Graduate Teacher Recruitment application link.
  • Complete the registration process first.
  • Login to fill the application form.
  • Fill application details carefully in the respective fields.
  • Upload the requisite documents and certificate in specified format.
  • Preview the application details and make necessary correctioon final final submission.
  • Take a printout of the confirmation page and applicaton form after final submission.
  • A Unique number is generated after application form is submitted, save this unique no. for further references.

Punjab Pre Primary Teacher Recruitment 2021

DEE Assam Recruitment

DSE Assam TET application Documents to be uploaded

Candidates are required to upload the scanned and self-attested copies of the following documents in the online application form-

  • Marksheets of BA/B.Sc, HSSLC and HSLC
  • Passing certificate of BA/B.Sc., HSSLC and HSLC
  • Passing Certificate of HSSLC/HSLC or admit card as an age proof
  • Marksheet and certificate of High School TET
  • Marksheet and Certificate of B.Ed.
  • Caste/Category Certificate in case of SC/ST (Hills & Plains)/OBC/MOBC, as applicable
  • Disability Certificate, as applicable
  • NCC Certificate (only B & C category)
  • National Level Certificate of recognised Sports, as applicable
  • Fine Arts, Cultural Activity Achievement Certificate (National Level)
  • Certificate of Ex. Serviceman
  • EWS Certificate issued by competent authority, if applicable
  • Candidate’s Signature
  • Experience Certificate, if any

All the documents should be scanned colored copies and should be uploaded in pdf format. Candidates are also required to produce the uploaded documents in original for document verification at the time of the interview, failing to which will lead to cancellation of candidature.

Quick Links

DSE Assam official Websitemadhyamik.assam.gov.in
DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Recruitment Application LinkClick Here
DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Recruitment AdvertisementDownload Here
Assam AAU VET Result 2021 Click Here
Assam ITI Admission Application 2021Click Here

DSE Assam High School TET Vacancy Selection Process (6296 Post)

  • The selection of candidates under this direct recruitment is to be made on the basis of scrutiny of the applications, Interview and verification of documents.
  • Primarily, on the basis of applications submitted by the candidates, selection committee will screen the applications on the basis of merit in the qualifying exam, experience and other fixed recruitment criteria. The documents uploaded will be verified digitally through Digi locker.
  • On the basis of scrutiny of the application, separate merit list will be prepared and released.
  • On the basis of merit, shortlisted candidates will be called for interview.
  • Along with the interview, documents of the candidates will also be verified. Eligibility will also be checked at this round.
  • Before final appointment of the candidates, they also have to undergo a medical examination.

For any kind of query related to the DSE Assam High School Teacher Recruitment application process, you can write to us. For that, you can mention your issues in the comment section of this post.

Leave a Comment