DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022; Notification, Apply Online

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment: Defence Research and Development Organization and the Centre for Personnel Talent Management have released vacancies for various posts. The authorities will soon commence the registration procedure. Additionally, they have also released all the details pertaining to the DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022. The authorities have published a notification on the official portal in order to provide all the information. Check the Notification pdf link, Detailed Vacancies, Online Application Procedure, Important Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Selection Procedure, and much more in the following space.

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment Application Form
DRDO CEPTAM 10 Online Form

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022

The Candidates who wish to get recruited for the posts of Senior Technical Assistant or Technician can soon apply for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment. The authorities at Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management have released1901 vacancies in Group B and C posts across various trades. The aspirants need to apply by filling out the online application form. The applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of the details they mention in the form. If the candidates are eligible, they will have to appear for the Tier who will apply anytime later than 23 September 2022 and will not be considered for the recruitment.

Thus the interested candidates need to apply before the deadline. The detailed notification has been released by the DRDO CEPTAM. The aspirants must check all the information, criterion and conditions prior to filling out the application form.

Check Here >>> Play Quiz and Win CASHnewgifnvs

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment Notification 2022: Highlights

Name of the Recruitment DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment
AuthorityDefence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM
Year2022
GroupB and C
PostSenior Technical Assistant: Group B
Technician: Group C
Number of Vacancies 1901
Application ModeOnline
Commencement of Application3 September 2022 (10 AM)
Deadline of Application23 September 2022 (5 PM)
Eligibility Calcualtaion Reference Date23 September 2022
Selection ProcedureTier I: Screening Test
Tier II: Final Selection/ Trade Test
Examination Name Tier I Screening Test
Examination DateTo be Announced Soon

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment DRTC Vacancies

A total of 1901 vacant posts have been announced by the Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM. The candidates need to observe that out of these, 1075 posts are for the Group B post of Senior Technical Assistant. However, 826 vacancies are for the post of Technician of Group C. The authorities have released the vacancies for discrete trades of each post. Furthermore, these posts are divided depending on the reservation categories to which the applicants belong. Check the detailed opening for both the posts in the subsequent section:

DRDO RAC Scientist B Admit Card 2022

Senior Technical Assistant: Group B

S.No.TradeUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
1.Agriculture6201110
2.Automobile Engineering3426015
3.Botany200103
4.Chemical Engineering19823335
5.Chemistry23121010358
6.Civil Engineering8744225
7.Computer Science724124255167
8.Electrical & Electronics Engineering6425017
9.Electrical Engineering2918413468
10.Electronics & Instrumentation131132231
11.Electronics or Electronics & Communication8352232014192
12.Instrumentation8531017
13.Library Science11822023
14.Mathematics7320113
15.Mechanical Engineering13560384021294
16.Metallurgy9515121
17.Medical Lab Technology (MLT)8411216
18.Photography611008
19.Physics15663232
20.Printing Technology410005
21.Psychology3413011
22.Textile110305
23.Zoology323109
Total 474259132149611075

Technician: Group C

S.No.TradeUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
1.Automobile500005
2.Book Binder7622320
3.Carpenter4312212
4.CNC Operator450009
5.COPA73339168139
6.Draughtsman (Mechanical)15854335
7.DTP Operator420118
8.Electrician472091713106
9.Electronics602212127113
10.Fitter5130191710127
11.Grinder520007
12.Machinist40221012589
13.Mechanic (Diesel)400004
14.Mill Wright Mechanic800008
15.Motor Mechanic4431113
16.Painter102003
17.Photographer6203011
18.Ref and AC331108
19.Sheet Metal Worker3602314
20.Turner171354645
21.Welder281215450
Total 389193799966826

Senior Technical Assistant and Technician Salary in DRDO CEPTAM

The following pay scale and salary have been announced by the Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM for the posts of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician. Additionally, the candidates will be receiving other benefits as applicable under the department:

S.No.PostGroupPay Matrix LevelPay ScaleCPC
1.Senior Technical AssistantB6Rs. 35,400-1,12,4007th
2.TechnicianC2Rs. 19,900-63,2007th

DRDO Eligibility Criteria for recruitment of 1901 vacancies

The candidates who wish to apply for the post of Senior Technical Assistant or Technician must observe the eligibility criteria. The authorities shall not recruit any candidate who is ineligible. Thus, it is important to check the following conditions and only then apply for the recruitment:

  • The applicants must be a citizen of India.
  • The candidate should not be less than 18 years at the time of application.
  • The upper age limit for recruitment has been announced as 28 Years. However, the upper age limit is relaxable to a certain extent as per the Government Reservatiopnal Criteria.
  • For the post of Senior Technical Assistant, the candidate must have Bachelor’s Degree in Science or a recognisable Diploma in the field of Technology or Engineering or Computer Science or any other similar educational field.
  • The candidates seeking to get recruited for the post of Technician must have passed Class 10 or even equivalent from a recognised Board. Additionally, they need to possess a Certificate in the respective trade from a recognised Industrial Training Institute ITI.
  • If Government employees are applying for recruitment, they must ensure that they obtain a No Objection Certificate from their authorities before applying.

Apply Online for DRDO CEPTAM DRTC Posts

The candidates can start applying for the Group B post of Senior Technical Assistant or Group C post of Technician at DRDO CEPTAM on 3 September 2022 from 10 AM. However, all the aspirants must fill out the form before 23 September 2022 by 5 PM. Post that, the application window will close. Closely follow the ensuing steps in order to fill out the application form:

  1. Visit the official portal of the Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM at www.drdo.gov.in.
  2. On the Home page, check the What’s New section.
  3. Tap on the link to apply online for the DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 of 1901 vacant posts.
  4. The online Application Form will open up on the screen.
  5. Enter all the required details in the form and carefully review the information entered.
  6. Upload the documents as needed by the authorities in formats and sizes mentioned in the application form instructions.
  7. Pay the Application Fee for the recruitment in an online mode.
  8. Finally, tap on the Submit option in order to apply.

DRDO Senior Technical Assistant and Technician Application Fee

The authorities have announced that the candidates need to pay Rs. 100 as the application fee in order to submit the forms. The candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are exempted from paying the amount. Additionally, Women Candidates are also exempted from the payment of the fee. All the other candidates must use the available online payment methods. The amount is non-refundable and any other service charge applied by the bank will have to be paid by the applicants. The authorities will not be responsible for payment of any other added charges or payments.

DRDO CEPTAM Senior Technical Assistant and Technician Selection

The candidates who wish to get recruited must fill out the application forms. Once they submit completely filled out forms, the authorities will observe if they are eligible for the recruitment or not. They shall be shortlisting the candidates for the recruitment procedure. These candidates will receive the hall tickets for the Screening Test, which shall serve as the confirmation of the candidature on the basis of the application. The shortlisted candidates will have to go through the following recruitment procedure in order to get recruited by Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM for the post of Senior Technical Assistant or Technician:

S.No.Recruitment Procedure Level Senior Technical AssistantTechnician
1.Tier IScreening Test in Computer-Based ModeScreening Test in Computer-Based Mode
2.Tier IIFinal Selection Test in Computer-Based ModeTrade Test

Important Links

Official PortalDefence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM
Click>>DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment Direct Application Link
Download>>DRDO CEPTAM DRTC Senior Technical Assistant and Technician Post Recruitment Notification pdf

FAQs

When will the application procedure commence for the recruitment of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician in DRDO CEPTAM 2022?

The application procedure for the recruitment of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician in DRDO CEPTAM 2022 will start in an online mode on 3 September 2022 from 11 AM.

Where can I apply for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

The candidates who are interested to get recruited for the post of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician in Defence Research and Development Organization and Centre for Personnel Talent Management DRDO CEPTAM need to fill out the application form on the official portal at www.drdo.gov.in.

What is the last date to apply for the DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

The last date to apply for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 is 23 September 2022 by 5 PM.

In what mode will the Tier I Screening Test of DRDO Recruitment of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician be conducted?

The Tier I Screening Test of DRDO Recruitment of Senior Technical Assistant and Technician will be conducted in an online mode as a Computer Based Test CBT.

Leave a Comment