NEET Cut Off 2023; Category Wise Govt & Private Colleges Cut Off Percentile

NEET UG result for 2023 is announced by the agency along with this the cut-off and other stats are also released by the NTA. NEET UG 2023 cut-off marks will be published by the NTA authorities separately for All India quota seats and state quota seats. On the basis of NEET 2023 Cut-off marks, counselling, and admission procedures will be carried forward for the academic session 2023.

NEET cut-off marks for 15% All India Quota seats will be prepared by the Medical Counseling Committee/ Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Whereas NEET 2023 cut-off marks for remaining state quota seats will be prepared by the designated authorities for NEET state counselling.

Cut-off marks are generally prepared category-wise in accordance with the reservation applicable as per the norms of government.

NTA NEET Cut Off Marks
NTA NEET Cut Off Marks

NTA NEET Cut Off Marks 2023

Cut-off marks play a significant role in deciding the merit list and further the admission process. We can also say that Cut-off marks set the base for counselling and admission procedure through NEET.

NEET Cut-off marks can be defined simply as the minimum marks required by the candidates to qualify the NEET exam. Cut-off marks will vary from category to category of candidate. It means NEET cut-off marks like other exams will be prepared category-wise. Cut-off marks for AIQ and state quota will be released separately by different authorities.

However, in both cases (i.e. AIQ and state quota seats) each participating institute will have its own cut-off marks criteria for each category. Candidates meeting the cut-off criteria of the particular college will be eligible to get admission to that college only.  

email letter

Subscribe to our FREE e-Newsletter for Daily Updates.

Govt Jobs Opening, Results & Online Earning Opportunities.

As cut-off marks are fixed on the basis of various factors it changes every year. All the factors and determinants on which NEET cut-off marks will depend are as follows- 

  • Total number of registered candidates
  • A total number of candidates appeared for NEET 2023.
  • Level of difficulty of NEET (UG) paper
  • Availability of seats in colleges.  
  • Marking scheme of the exam
  • Category-wise reservation policy of the government etc.

NEET Cut Off Marks

Candidates can also have a look at the cut-off marks for all the categories under AIQ and state quota as under-

Category 2023 Cut Off2022 Cut Off2021 Cut off Marks
Unreserved (UR) 720-137715-117720-138
Unreserved PH (UR-PH) 136-121116-105137-108
Other Backward Classes (OBC) 136-107116-93137-108
Scheduled Caste (SC) 136-107116-93137-108
Schedule Tribe (ST) 136-107116-93137-122
SC-PH 120-107104-93121-108
ST-PH 120-107104-93121-108
OBC-PH 120-107104-93121-108

NEET (UG) 2023- Key Information

Name of the Examination NEET (UG) 2023
Category Cut off marks
Examination type National Level entrance exam  
Frequency Once a year
Mode of examination Offline
Academic session 2023
Course offered MBBS/BDS
Conducting Authority National Testing Agency (NTA)
Date of release of cut off marks list
NEET Merit List 2023Click Here
NEET Result 2023Check Here

NEET 2023 Cut Off – Important Dates

Have a quick look at the dates of some of the important events of NEET 2023 shared below-

Events/Activities Dates
NEET Exam Date7th May 2023
Declaration of result 13 June 2023
Release of NEET cut-off marks 13 June 2023
Commencement of counselling

Also Check: How many marks Required to get into MBBS government college?

MBBS Category Wise NEET 2023 Cut Off for Government Colleges (Expected)

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – MBBS)Closing Rank (AIR – MBBS)
UR15583
OBC485919
SC9438653
ST22162593
UR-PH19323325316
OBC-PH30800214935
SC-PH66745551956
ST-PH112781533280

Government Colleges NEET 2023 Cut Off / Rank Category Wise – BDS (Expected)

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – BDS)Closing Rank (AIR – BDS)
UR379210920
OBC580510891
SC1400049936
ST6109684770
UR-PH291627393704
OBC-PH375414375414
SC-PH210691451909
ST-PH

NEET State/UT Wise Cut Off Marks 2023

Check state-wise cut-off marks for state quota seats fixed as per the norms of the NEET state counselling authorities given below-

Name of the state / Union Territory (UT) NEET counselling authority Cut-off marks 
Andhra Pradesh Dr. NTR University of Health and Sciences Available Here
Arunachal Pradesh Directorate of Higher & Technical Education, Itanagar Available Here
Andaman & Nicobar Islands Andaman & Nicobar Islands Institute of Medical Sciences (ANIIMS) Available Here
Assam Directorate of Medical Education Available Here
Bihar Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board Available Here
Chhattisgarh Directorate of Medical Education, Raipur, Chhattisgarh Available Here
Chandigarh Directorate of Research and Medical Education, Punjab Available Here
Goa Directorate of Technical Education, Goa Available Here
Delhi Faculty of Medical Sciences (University of Delhi) Available Here
Gujarat Admission Committee for Professional Medical Education Courses (ACPMEC) Available Here
Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh University Available Here
Haryana Medical Education and Research Department, Government of Haryana Available Here
Jharkhand Jharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board Available Here
Jammu & Kashmir Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examination (JKBOPEE) Available Here
Karnataka Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) Available Here
Kerala Commissioner of Entrance Examination (CEE), Kerala Available Here
Madhya Pradesh Directorate of Medical Education, MP Available Here
Maharashtra Directorate of Medical Education (DME), Maharashtra Available Here
Meghalaya Directorate of Higher Technical Education, Meghalaya Available Here
Manipur Directorate of Health Science, Govt. of Manipur Available Here
Puducherry Centralized Admission Committee Available Here
Odisha Odisha Joint Entrance Examination Board Available Here
Punjab Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot Available Here
Rajasthan Rajasthan Medical Education Board Available Here
Tamilnadu Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education Available Here
Sikkim State HRD Ministry Available Here
Telangana Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalAvailable Here
Tripura RIMS (Imphal), AGMC (Agartala), Regional Dental College (Guwahati), Tripura Medical College (Separate list will be released by each institute)Available Here
Uttarakhand H.N.B Uttarakhand Medical Education University (HNBUMU), Dehradun Available Here
Uttar Pradesh Directorate of Medical Education and Training, Uttar Pradesh Available Here
West Bengal West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board Available Here

 The complete details about state-wise counselling will be updated later.

NEET 2023 Cut Off Marks- Some Important Points

  • NEET 2023 Cut off marks list for All Indian Quota and state quota seats will be released after the announcement of the result.
  • Cut off marks list will be displayed through online mode.
  • It will be displayed category wise.
  • No subject-wise or sectional cut-off marks will be released.
  • As soon as official cut-off marks will be published by the concerned authorities we will the same here for the convenience of the candidates.
  • Candidates should visit the official website and also this page for regular updates relate d to NEET (UG) cut-off.

NTA NEET UG 2023

NEET (UG) 2023 is a national level entrance exam conducted by the National Testing Agency to select suitable candidate for admission to MBBS/BDS programs in various government/private/ aided/self-financing medical and dental colleges in the state. It is compulsory for the candidates to qualify for this exam who are seeking admission to MBBS/BDS program in the medical/dental colleges of India.

Photo of author

52 thoughts on “NEET Cut Off 2023; Category Wise Govt & Private Colleges Cut Off Percentile”

  1. Sir I get 148 marks can I got select in neet 2020 ND I belongs to general category sir actually I have SC certificate bt problem is that when I applied for neet that time em not mention that I have SC certificate

    Reply
  2. Sir can I get government medical college with 330 marks in Karnataka and I belong to sc category and also I belong to karnataka state and also I ‘ m having rural quota

    Reply
  3. Sir I’m getting 148 marks in neet 2020. I’m in obc category. I want seat in a private bds college in counselling, am I eligible for that…….?
    Please reply soon

    Reply
  4. Government College ke liye Kitne Marks achive karne
    All category wise plese tell me
    And
    NEET exam me all subjects me qualified hona necessary h

    Reply
  5. My state Is Karnataka and I am.a obc category with kannadaeadium and rural qouta what is the cut off neet marks to get a government medical seat in karnataka or state qouta

    Reply
  6. sir,

    is there any chance that qualifying mark for OBC category will be decreased from 107 to 90 or 95 after 2nd round of counselling as my son got 102 marks and he did not qualify or should he go for next year again?

    Reply
  7. My daughter’s obtained marks 137& belongs to sc category.51.1129 percentile
    Is she eligible to got admission in MBBS in college in India?

    Reply
  8. Is there any chance that Cut off merit will go below with 134 to 120 or can i go for mbbs aboad without neet qualify

    Reply
    • Sir, I got 157 marks in neet 2019 I belonged to obc category and my AIQ is 605026 and category rank is 266420 can I get any medical clg

      Reply
  9. Sir mai chhattisgarh se hun mera neet All india rank-612533.hair.category-st Rank-22128,Hai(fimale),Mera mbbs me,admision,ho sakta hai ki nahi

    Reply
  10. my daughter scored 224 marks percentile is at 71.82 belongs to OBC category.Pl guide where we can get seat.

    Reply
  11. Sir, l got 167 Mark’s in neet with obc (ncl) ,AIR-567905 and category rank-250661 can I eligible for counseling and get clg for mbbs in delhi NCR

    Reply

Leave a Comment