LIC AAO Cut Off Marks 2023; Check Previous Years Category Wise

LIC AAO Cut Off Marks 2023: The cut-off marks for the Life Insurance Corporation of India Assistant Administrative Officer will…

Photo of author

Reported by Anshika Saxena

Published on

LIC AAO Cut Off Marks 2023: The cut-off marks for the Life Insurance Corporation of India Assistant Administrative Officer will be announced very soon. The authorities responsible for the conduction of the LIC AAO exam will be announcing the minimum marks that the prospects must score in order to qualify for the next level, which is the main exam. They shall declare different cut-off different categories and exam sections.

Those who took the examination can get an idea by observing the ensuing expected cut-off marks list and the details pertaining to the previous year’s cut-off marks. Read the following article for all the details.

LIC AAO Cut Off Marks
Cut-Off for LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Exam

LIC AAO Cut Off Marks 2023

The authorities at the Life Insurance Corporation of India conduct the examination for the selection of Assistant Administrative Officers AAO in two levels, Preliminary and Mains. The LIC AAO Prelims Exam for the year 2023 was conducted on its notified date. The candidates who appeared for the exam are awaiting the announcement of the cut-off marks. The authorities will declare the category-wise and section-wise marks very soon. They will take the following factors into consideration while doing so:

  • Number of Vacancies
  • Number of Candidates who appeared for the Examination
  • Difficulty Level of the Examination
  • Average Score
  • Previous Years Trends

LIC AAO Cut Off Marks 2023: Expected

Connect with us on WhatsApp WhatsApp

The prospects who appeared for the preliminary examination conducted for the selection of Assistant Administrative Officer AAO in the Life Insurance Corporation of India LIC on 17 February 2023 and 20 February 2023. The candidates can expect the cut-off to be within the following range:

S.No.SectionSC/ ST CandidatesOthers
1.Reasoning Ability14 – 1616 – 18
2.Quantitative Aptitude14 – 1616 – 18
3.English Language9 – 109 – 10

Cut-Off for LIC Assistant Administrative Officer 2021

The exam in the year, 2021 was conducted on two levels, Preliminary and Mains. The authorities declared the cut-off on the basis of two categories, Scheduled Caste SC/ Scheduled Tribes ST and Others. Further, a section-wise cut-off was declared. The candidates had to score more than or equal to the announced cut-off.

LIC AAO Result 2023

LIC AAO Preliminary Exam Cut-Off Marks 2021

The candidates who appeared for the LIC AAO Preliminary Exam 2021 had to score the following marks in each section as applicable to their category for selection for the Mains Exam of Life Insurance Corporation of India Assistant Administrative Officer:

S.No.SectionSC/ ST CandidatesOthers
1.Reasoning Ability1618
2.Quantitative Aptitude1618
3.English Language910

LIC AAO Mains Exam Cut-Off Marks 2021

The authorities at the Life Insurance Corporation conducted Mains Exam for candidates who scored more than the aforementioned cut-off marks. The cut-off was announced differently for SC/ ST Categories and Others and section-wise cut-off marks were declared. The following cut-off marks were declared for LIC AAO Mains Exam 2021:

S.No. SectionsSC/ ST CandidatesOthers
1.Reasoning Ability4045
2.General Knowledge and Current Affairs2730
3.Generalist: Data Analysis and Interpretation
Others: Professional Knowledge
4045
4.Insurance and Financial Market Awareness2730
5.Rajbhasha: Knowledge of Language
Others: English Language – Letter Writing and Essay
910

Life Insurance Asst Administrative Officer Cut-Off 2019

For the year, there were two exams conducted, Preliminary and Mains. In the Prelims, the authorities announced the cut-off marks in a category-wise manner. Further, for the Mains exam, the marks were not only announced in a category-wise manner but also in a section-wise manner. The authorities lastly declared total cut-off marks which had to be scored in order to get selected.

LIC AAO Preliminary Exam Cut-Off Marks 2019

The first exam that was conducted in 2019 for the Life Insurance Corporation of India Assistant Administrative Officer was LIC AAO Preliminary Exam. The authorities at LIC announced the following cut-off marks for the same:

S.No. Category of the Candidate Cut-Off Marks
1.General or Unreserved UR58
2.Scheduled Caste SC50
3.Scheduled Tribe ST44
4.Other Backward Classes OBC54
5.Economically Weaker Section EWS53
6.Learning Disabilities LD53
7.Visually Impaired VI53
8.Deaf and Hearing Impaired HI32
9.Intellectual Disability ID and Muscular Dystrophy MD32

LIC AAO Mains Exam Cut-Off Marks 2019

For the Mains examination of the Life Insurance Corporation LIC AAO exam, the authorities announced the following cut-off marks:

S.No. Category of the Candidate Reasoning AbilityGeneral Knowledge and Current AffairsProfessional KnowledgeInsurance and Financial Market AwarenessEnglish LanguageTotal Cut-Off
1.General or Unreserved UR45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00203
2.Scheduled Caste SC40.0027.0040.0027.009.00153
3.Scheduled Tribe ST40.0027.0040.0027.009.00156
4.Other Backward Classes OBC45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00164
5.Economically Weaker Section EWS45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00166
6.Learning Disabilities LD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00172
7.Visually Impaired VI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00180
8.Deaf and Hearing Impaired HI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00167
9.Intellectual Disability ID and Muscular Dystrophy MD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00185

Final Cut-Off Marks: Category-Wise

The final cut-off performance in both, the online test and the interview was announced as the following in the year 2019:

S.No.Category of the CandidateCut-Off Marks
1.General or Unreserved UR258.00
2.Scheduled Caste SC219.00
3.Scheduled Tribe ST190.00
4.Other Backward Classes OBC246.00
5.Economically Weaker Section EWS248.00
6.Learning Disabilities LD203.00
7.Visually Impaired VI233.00
8.Deaf and Hearing Impaired HI218.00
9.Intellectual Disability ID and Muscular Dystrophy MD237.00

LIC AAO Cut-off Marks 2016

For the year 2016, the authorities announced the following cut-off marks in a section and category-wise manner for the candidates who appeared for the examination:

S.No.Exam Section/ NameUROBCSCSTOHVI
1.Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
2.General Knowledge and Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
3.Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
4.Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
5.English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
6.Total255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75
7.Interview30302727Not AvailableNot Available
8.Final Cut-Off for Online Exam and Interview306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25
Photo of author

Leave a Comment