Karnataka NEET Cut-off 2022: MBBS/BDS Category/College Wise Cut-Off Marks

Karnataka NEET Cut off 2022: The cut-off for 2022 for the admissions to the top medical colleges in the state of Karnataka will be soon released by the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA). The cut-off list for the various state colleges will be made on the basis of the NEET score of the candidates. KEA will soon provide the seat matrix for the Medical, BDS and AYUSH seats. In this article, you will find numerous statistics and factors that will govern the cut-off list(s).

Karnataka NEET Cut off 2022

NEET exam results were recently announced by the NTA. A total of 9,93,069 candidates qualified the examination, out of which 72,262 are Karnataka candidates. By accessing the national result information, KEA will soon publish the cut-off lists for Karnataka State Medical colleges. The cut-off marks, counselling procedure and the seat matrix for various colleges will soon be available on the official website of KEA, ‘https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/kea/’

Karnataka NEET Cutoff 2022: Overview

Publishing AuthoritiesMCC: Medical Counselling Committee
KEA: Karnataka Examination Authority
Publication ofCut-off list
NEET Exam Date17/07/2022
NEET Result Date07/09/2022
Karnataka NEET Cut-off Release dateAvailable soon
Official websitehttps://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/kea/
Karnataka NEET Cutoff
Karnataka NEET Cut-off 2022

Qualifying Marks NEET 2022

The minimum qualifying percentage and marks range of the qualified candidates are presented here:

Category of the candidateMinimum Qualifying PercentileMarks Range
General/EWS50 715 to 117
OBC40116 to 93
SC40116 to 93
ST40116 to 93
General/ EWS & Physically Handicapped45116 to 105
OBC & Physically Handicapped40104 to 93
SC & Physically Handicapped40104 to 93
ST & Physically Handicapped40104 to 93

Karnataka NEET Cutoff 2022

Just like any other state in India, Karnataka hosts admissions in its various state colleges by the means of two cut-off lists:

  • All India Quota (15%)
  • State Quota (85%)

Karnataka NEET Cut-off All India Quota (AIQ)

This quota is applicable for 15% seats in the Karnataka Medical Colleges. The admissions are done by the process of AIQ counselling and the publishing authority for this cutoff list is the Medical Counselling Committee.

Karnataka NEET Cut-off State Quota

KEA will release the state quota cut-off list on their official website for filling in the 85% seats in Karnataka’s medical institutes.

MBBS Expected Cut-off for Karnataka NEET 2022

The estimated Cut-off scores for the most renowned colleges in Karnataka falling under the State Quota are presented & discussed in this section. The expected cut-off is calculated by analyzing the data of previous years.

Institution NameGeneral
Cut-off Score
General
Cut-off Rank
OBC
Cut-off Score
OBC
Cut-off
Rank
SC
Cut-off Score
SC
Cut-off Rank
ST
Cut-off Score
ST Cut-off Rank
Bangalore Medical College555-58017000-17450515-54536000-37800425-44566000-67000450-47073100-74100
Dr. B.R Ambedkar Medical College415-435101500-103500420-44099100-101000360-380158200-160200420-44099100-100400
M.S. Ramaiah Medical College445-47077400-78400435-45596100-97100340-365181500-182000515-535103100-104500
Kempegowoda Institute of Medical College 425-44593700-94600435-46584500-85500355-375160400 161500460-48065500-66500
Khwaja Banda Nawaz Institute Of Medical Sciences445-47078000-79000435-45586000-87000345-365172000-174000
M.V.J.Medical College and Research Hospital415-435101000-103000405-425107500 -111000315-340216500-218000415-440104000-10550
A.J.Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Center415-435105000 -107000415-430105500 -107500325-345203500-205500395- 420115500 -116500
Mysore Medical College525-54031500- 32500505- 52536500-37500425-44595500-96500475-50056500-57500
Sri Basaveshwara Medical College and Hospital415-435104000-106000415-435104000-106000330-445200500-210000410-430107800-109800
Vydehi Institute of Medical Science & Research Centre425-44597500-98500405-425111500-113500335-360193500- 194500415- 445101500-102500
St. John Medical College515-54034500-35500

BDS Expected Cut-off for Karnataka NEET 2022

Institution NameGeneral
Cut-off Score
General
Cut-off Rank
OBC
Cut-off Score
OBC
Cut-off
Rank
SC
Cut-off Score
SC
Cut-off Rank
ST
Cut-off Score
ST Cut-off Rank
M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences395-415122500-124500390-410128000-130000
325-345201000-202000375-400140000-141000
Government Dental College, Bangalore400-425111700-112700365-390156000-158000300-325233000-235000395-420118500-121000
Dr. B.R Ambedkar Dental College380-400137500-139500
365-390
153500-155500285-305
264500-266500
Vokkaligara Sangha Dental College and Hospital385-410139500-141500335-360188500-191000245-270321500-323500385-410131500-133500
AECS Maruti College of Dental Sciences and Research Centre375-400142500-144500360-380159500-161500285-310263500-266500360-380159000-161000
Dayananda Sagar College of Dental Sciences375-395140500-142500365-390151500-153500315-335217500-219000
Raja Rajeshwari Dental College and Hospital345-370172500-174500335-345193000-194500280-295267000-275000
Oxford Dental College345-370172500-174500355-380164000-165500280-300269500-275000
Rashtriya Vidyalaya Dental College370-395145500-147500365-390148500-149500295-320241500-243500

Karnataka NEET 2022 Cut off (Previous Year)

The 2021 Cutoff list for Karnataka NEET 2021 MBBS colleges is given below:

Institution NameGeneral Cut-off ScoreGeneral Cut-off RankSC Cut-off ScoreSC Cut-offRankST Cut-off ScoreST Cut-off Rank
Bangalore Medical College650-6701270-1586580-59513750-14652520-53537072-38371
Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences580-62011650-12540462-48565063-68632525-54038479-39345
Belgaum Institute of Medical Sciences590-6108677-9244475-48564356-65254460-48072242-74354
Bowring lady Curzon Medical College Research Institute580-6108660-8890470-48662517-63458485-49753785-58690
Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences570-58512651-13560465-49671162-72563460-47973256-74360
C. Institute of Medical Sciences580-59513655-15564460-47569237-70132452-47573056-74052
Shimoga Institute of Medical Sciences11738-12862470-48367976-68753475-48969755-70625
Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences585-5989260-9580460-47572820-75742430-47082426-81234
Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences595-60811146-12365470-48568731-70635460-47679651-80624
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences575-6158316-8594470-48667936-68639461-47076150-77254
Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences12678-14567462-48571021-72231455-47082816-82615
ESIC MC, Gulbarga580-59011588-13594473-48869585-70523480-49564146-65243
Koppal Institute of Medical Sciences410-460129952-135647465-48072521-74236445-46581653-82625
Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences588-59512314-13654465-49067829-68420475-48068461-70530

Key factors for determining Karnataka NEET cut-off

There are various factors that decide the cut-off marks for the NEET exam. The most important ones are discussed below:

  • The number of candidates appearing for the NEET exam, more candidates means more competition. This year 72262 Karnataka candidates qualified the exam which is 17253 candidates more than the previous year.
  • Exam difficulty determines the cut-off very directly.
  • Seat availability in the participating colleges is a major deciding factor for the cut-off.

Tie-breaking process for Karnataka NEET cut-off 2022

In case one or more candidates obtain exactly the same marks in the NEET examination, they will undergo a tie-breaking process for determining the priority scale. The preference order is explained under:

  • First priority will be given to the candidate who scores more number in the Biology section.
  • If the first condition fails to break the tie then the candidate with more numbers in the Chemistry section will be given the first priority.
  • If both the above conditions fail to settle the tie then the candidate with lesser incorrect attempts will be considered ahead of the other.

Important Links: Karnataka NEET Cut-Off

Available NowNEET 2022 Result
Available SoonKarnataka NEET Cut-Off 2022
Available NowKEA official website
When will the Karnataka NEET Cut-off be announced?

Karnataka NEET Cut-Off will be announced soon by the Karnataka Examination Authority.

What will be the basis for seat allotment in top Karnataka Medical Colleges in 2022?

In 2022, the Karnataka Medical Colleges will consider NEET 2022 scores of the candidates as the deciding factor for the seat allotment.

How do I get admission in Belgaum Institute of Medical Sciences, Karnataka?

To get admission to Belgaum Institute of Medical Sciences, Karnataka you must have qualified NEET 2022 and meet the cut-off of the institution. The expected cut-off is available on our website.

Leave a Comment