IBPS SO Mains Cut Off Expected: Check Mains Previous Year Cut Off Marks

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off 2022: The examination for the Specialist Officer in various banks in the country was held on 30 January 2022. The recruitment procedures are headed by the IBPS or Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. Those who appeared for the exam expect to know the final result criteria. However, the result will be announced on the basis of the cut-off marks. The final result is expected in the month of February 2022. The candidates who are looking out to get an idea of the cut-off marks that shall be referred to in order to finalize the result must check the article given below.

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off
IBPS SO Mains Cut Off

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off 2022

The IBPS or Institute of Banking Personnel Selection released 1828 vacancies in 11 participating banks. As a part of the selection procedure, the authorities conducted a preliminary examination. The result for the same was announced on 18 January 2022. Those who passed the test were allowed to appear for the Mains examination. On the basis of the marks scored by the candidates in the Mains examination, the mains merit list will be published.

The candidates shall be shortlisted in the list on the basis of the cut-off marks. The cut-off marks shall only be announced prior to the interview. Post the Mains examination, the authorities will be conducting Interviews in February 2022 or March 2022. However, an idea can be estimated on the basis of the previous year’s trends.

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off: Highlights

Name of the ExamIBPS SO Mains
Authority IBPS or Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Year2022
PostSpecialist Officer
Number of Vacancies 1828
Number of Posts6
Number of Banks11
Mains Examination Date 30 January 2022
Mains Exam Result DateFebruary 2022
Interview DateFebruary/ March 2022
Final Result DateTo be Announced

Importance of IBPS SO Cut Off Marks

The cut-off marks are crucial for candidates since they shall decide if he/ she shall be applicable to secure a position in the merit. The merit list for the main result shall be prepared on the basis of the marks scored by each candidate in the test. The candidates shall be arranged in a list depending upon the marks and those who will secure the most marks will be securing a top position.

However, the candidates who will be scoring less than announced marks will not be eligible to be positioned in the marks list. The calling for the interview will only be for those whose names will be listed. The final selection will also depend upon the marks scored by the candidates in the main examination.

IBPS SO Mains Result 2022

Factors Affecting the Specialist Officer Cut Off Marks

The marks that need to be scored by the candidates in order to secure a position in the merit list depend upon various factors. the cut-off marks are never fixed by the authorities and are only decided after analyzing the result of the candidates. The cut off marks for the examination depends upon the following factors:

  • The number of candidates whio appeared for teh Mains examination.
  • The total number of vacancies for the post.
  • The difficulty level of the examination.
  • The cut off released by the authorities in the previousyear.

Previous Year Cut Off Marks for IBPS SO Mains Exam

The authorities do observe the marks announced by them in the previous year. There is hardly any big fluctuation in the marks as released in the previous examination for the same post. The shortlisting of candidates depends on these marks and they shall also make sure that a balanced number of candidates are selected in the merit list. The estimation of cut-off marks in the Mains result for the year 2022 can be estimated from the 2021 year cut-off list. The following cut-off marks were for the previous years mains examination:

S.No.Name of the PostURSCSTOBCHIOCVIID
1.IT Officer75.8867.2561.1371.7520.8822.1321.8824.00
2.Agricultural Field Officer40.8839.7536.0040.8814.3839.2527.3825.50
3.Rajbhasha Adhikari20.7520.7520.7520.7512.7538.75
4.Law Officer47.5039.0036.2540.8821.8826.5033.00
5.HR/Personnel Officer63.0061.0063.0061.8844.7525.6322.2529.88
6.Marketing Officer53.7553.0044.8853.7521.1329.8822.13

The marks are out of 100.

Expected IBPS SO Mains Cut Off

The following cut off marks can be expected to release for the Mains Examination of the IBPS Specialist Officer:

S.No.Name of the PostURSCSTOBCHIOCVIID
1.IT Officer7667627221222224
2.Agricultural Field Officer4240364114402826
3.Rajbhasha Adhikari212120211339
4.Law Officer47393641222733
5.HR/Personnel Officer6462636245262230
6.Marketing Officer54534554213022

The marks are out of 100.

How to check the IBPS Specialist Officer Mains Exam Cut Off Marks?

The authorities will not release the examination marks as scored by the candidates and not even announce the cut-off marks on the portal. Only the candidates who will score more than the released cut-off marks will be shortlisted for the interview. Furthermore, only the final merit list will display the marks but it will not entirely be of marks in mains exam. The ratio of 80:20 for main examination and interview shall be followed in order to finalize the Final Merit List.

Important Linnks for IBPS SO 2022

Official Institute of Banking Personnel Section Portalwww.ibps.in
IBPS SO 2022 Notification Click Here
IBPS Mains Result LinkClick Here (Not Activated)

1 thought on “IBPS SO Mains Cut Off Expected: Check Mains Previous Year Cut Off Marks”

Leave a Comment