How Many Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges Expected Cut Off

NTA NEET Govt Colleges Minimum Marks | MBBS Previous Year’s Opening Closing Ranks For MBBS & BDS Seats | NEET GEN, OBC, ST, SC, PH Cut Off

How Many Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges: Hello Aspirants, One of the most asked questions by students who are preparing for the NEET 2019 is how many marks they should score to get admission in good government medical colleges or private college/university.

It is to be noted by students that mark required by students will always be higher than what private medical colleges ask for. We will later explain why most of the candidate dream of getting into government medical college. Also, check the other article on the topic, NEET Cut Off 2019 Category Wise Minimum Required Marks For MBBS & BDS.

If you are looking answers of NEET govt. colleges expected cut off then you have come to right place as we have made it this article telling everything you want to know about admission to government or private college/university.

NTA NEET 2019 Marks Required For Admission

How Many Marks Required for NEET 2019

NEET is divided into two quota i.e. first All India Quota (AIQ) and second in State Quota. NEET AIQ is for 15% seats and remaining 85% is for State-wise quota.

Therefore, before moving further you should decide where you want to get admission as how many marks you require in NEET 2019 for getting admission in good government college/ Private College will be decided on that factor.

If we see the past year data of NEET 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 all we can conclude is that, marks do not matter anymore, rather candidate rank in NEET will be deciding factor in getting admission in government medical college/university.

Also Read: NEET UG Admission Merit list 2019

Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Medical Colleges

Our advice for NEET candidate will be that they should not aim for cut-off marks rather they should set their mind to give their best and get higher rank in the exam that will increase candidate chance.

Also as per our team analysis, to be on safer side candidate preparing for NEET 2019 should aim for 600+ marks.

MBBS Category Wise NEET 2019 Cut Off for Government Colleges (Expected)

For aspirants who are preparing for MBBS, and want to get admission in good government medical college then below table will show you the cut-off marks that candidate show obtain for have the fair chance of admission. These are the NEET Cut Off opening and closing rank for topmost government medical colleges.

Note: These tables are tentative and should only be used for information purpose by student. This table will be updated after official data is available. You can bookmark us for knowing official marks/ranks.

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – MBBS)Closing Rank (AIR – MBBS)
UR15583
OBC485919
SC9438653
ST22162593
UR-PH19323325316
OBC-PH30800214935
SC-PH66745551956
ST-PH112781533280

Government Colleges NEET 2019 Cut Off / Rank Category Wise – BDS (Expected)

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – BDS)Closing Rank (AIR – BDS)
UR379210920
OBC580510891
SC1400049936
ST6109684770
UR-PH291627393704
OBC-PH375414375414
SC-PH210691451909
ST-PH

While the above table gives an idea about the opening and closing rank category wise, below table is prepared for showing NEET 2017 cut-off for government colleges. It will help students choose government Medical College based on their rank. Below you will find college wise NEET 2017 cut-off, it will be updated to the year 2019 after the exam.

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR – MBBS)

  • MBBS = Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
  • BDS = Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)Expected Maximum Cut Off
Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala81504190272057319317570-580
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh80484711266593570-580
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore18352238249439269575615-625
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura80344845068510341632570-580
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College and Sassoon General Hospital, and College of Nursing, Pune23973350950546107525610-620
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur37603325944822172541600-610
Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior52123891151044173913583-593
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal44503503356325102730590-600
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Bambolim114035487776880555-565
Government Medical College, Amritsar46733396457977485015588-595
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar50963754854107445467585-595
Government Medical College, Kota43393401047697423896590-600
Government Medical College, Patiala39382995453731321730595-605
Government Medical College, Surat42613553849352218420590-600
Government Medical College, Akola71794564565521304843565-575
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla29943189835556217839605-615
King George’s Medical University, Lucknow725149884332552628640-650
Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi3691039622630 –645-655
Madras Medical College, Chennai24321383559798274009610-620
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore29173418350427 –605-615
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi492129533219333675-685
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College and Hospital, Jabalpur55573971657934363065580-590
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot47883591954013383924588-595
Patna Medical College, Patna41894315841450115080590-600
RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata56704372966684244326580-590
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur6511366217072141177650-660
Topiwala National Medical College and BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai18553265754182179060615-625
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi826760464724387665-675

Above table illustrate the rank category wise for getting called for AIQ NEET 2019 Counselling rounds. There some college which provide NEET Govt Seats for OBC Category that are listed below:

Closing Rank for OBC Category

  • Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi – 505 (Closing rank)
  • Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi – 257 (Closing rank)
  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi – 373 (Closing rank)

Closing Rank for SC-PH Category

In addition, there is another category which NTA release that separately that is SC-PH Category. Below is the NEET Cut off for Government Colleges of SC-PH Category students. Select the college looking at the closing rank at the time of NEET counselling registration.

  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi – 263989 (Closing Rank)
  • Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore – 249290 (Closing Rank)
  • Madras Medical College, Chennai – 473399 (Closing Rank)
  • Government Medical College, Amritsar – 533334 (Closing Rank)

Closing Rank for ST-PH Category

  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi has 531946 (Closing Rank ST-PH Category).

Closing Rank for OBC-PH Category

  • Maulana Azad Medical College has 91950 (Closing Rank) for OBC-PH Category candidates.

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR – BDS)

BDS is another field by which candidate who appeared in NEET UG 2018 exam will aspire for as in modern era, dental is in demand and good occupation to thrive. Below, you can check the college wise NEET Govt College Cut Off 2017 for BDS course.

Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)
Government College of Dentistry, Indore1018956093363065
Government Dental College and Hospital, Mumbai113335497562616
Government Dental College and Hospital, Nagpur113875790784297370965
Government Dental College and Hospital, Patiala105575658077275
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore112435977380281291627
Government Dental College, Kottayam991762024311872
Government Dental College, Pt Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak93825677275118342529
Government Dental College, Raipur121275918285906
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi6744

Closing Rank for Special Category for BDS

  • Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi has 8616 Closing Rank in OBC Category
  • Government College of Dentistry, Indore has 210691 Closing Rank in SC-PH Category

NEET 2019 Minimum Qualifying Percentile

CategoryQualifying Percentile
Unreserved50th percentile
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/ Other backward classes40th percentile
Physically handicapped45th percentile

NEET 2017 Appeared and Qualified Candidates

CategoryEligible Regd. CandidatesAppearedAbsentQualified (15%)Qualified (overall NEET)
Male4,97,0434,73,30523,7382,66,221
Female6,41,8396,16,77225,0673,45,313
Transgender885
Total11,38,89010,90,08548,8056,11,539

Knowing the benefits of Government Medical Colleges, every student should check the NEET 2018 Cut off Marks for Government Colleges.

Hope you have got the idea of how many marks in NEET 2019 to get in government Medical College. We have described above the NEET 2019 Cut-off for government colleges with opening and closing rank.

If you still have doubt then you can comment below and one of our NEET Team members will assist you in it.

If you select a good college, then you can become a good doctor, up to your capabilities. You can help your patients. Most important fact to select a Government Medical College is that you can learn with an open mind.

Like us on Facebook and bookmarks us to visit again for latest and quick bytes on NEET 2019 exam.

All the best for NEET Exam 2019.

Leave a Comment

133 thoughts on “How Many Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges Expected Cut Off

  1. Sir can i register for both all india and state quota together.and how much lowest marks last year got mbbs seat thorugh all india quota

    • I got 292 marks air-272314 and sc ctgry rank-24282 . From ha2ryana . Can i get any gov. Mbbs college under hryana state0quota or al l india quota (any)?????

      • No it’s not possible in india. But it can be possible in abroad. If u get 150 marks then also it’s possible in abroad. The fees of abroad medical collages is very much low, but the charges of rent and livings is much higher

        • Hi I am Abhishek and I got 558 marks my rank is 20219 and catagory obc 8090 I can apply mbbs can I except ed any college

  2. My daughter got 502 after checking answers in NEET 2019 is there a chance to get Government MBBS seat. Please help.

  3. Sir, i belonging to obc category and i scored expected score in neet 2019 is 470 . can i get govt. mbbs medical college in up . i am also belonging to up.
    sir please help me

  4. i got 455 after checking the answer sheet in neet 2019. i belong to UR category. can i get admission in GOVERNMENT MBBS.

  5. My Daughter got 440 marks 2019 NEET after checking answer sheet. Category is OBC.
    In which college she can get admission

  6. How much minimum marks we need to obtain in order to get a government seat according to 15% Kota anywhere in India

  7. My Daughter got 354 marks 2019 NEET after checking answer sheet. Category is GEN.
    In which college she can get admission

  8. I will get 514 marks in neet2019,I am OBC caste student…What are the chances of getting admission and if yes then to which college??

  9. I m expecting 510 marks in neet 2019. I m frm Delhi ur category .r there any chances for mbbs in govt colleges under state quota of aiq ?

  10. Neet 2019 marks 572,once category & ward of ex-servicemen ,Kerala domicile chances of getting govt medicsl colleges in kerala

  11. Neet 2019 marks 572,OBC category & ward of ex-servicemen ,Kerala domicile chances of getting govt medicsl colleges in kerala

  12. If I get 450 or above can I get government dental seat. I belong to obc category. Please reply it’s urgent sir

  13. I am predicting 451 Marks in NEET 2019 and belong to Genl Category. Can I get chance in a Govt Medical College for BDS in West Bengal

  14. I am getting 390 marks in st category.. Can i get admission in Delhi in any government college under 85 percent state kota
    in neet..

  15. hlo im from rajasthan i appeared in neet 2019 n i scored 552 (obc) is there any chance of getting gov. medical collage from all india quota

  16. Hlo Sir, im from rajasthan i appeared in neet 2019 n i scored 552 (obc) is there any chance of getting gov. medical collage from all india quota

  17. how many marks I have to got in sc category…..that I have to be appear in government medical College ,Patiala for mbbs admission ….. please tell me fast….🤐🤐😟😬

  18. Sir, my brother got 630 marks and category rank is 807 and all India rank is 2784. OBC category. Which college will he get for MBBS

  19. Sir my neet 2019 marks are 539.are there any chances of my getting admission in any government college? Plzz reply

  20. I got 225 in neet 2019 . Will I get any government course in india. I am OBC category and my all indian rank is 403908.please help sir/mam

  21. Sir I got 263 marks in neet 2019 is there any chance of getting Govt BDS/bams college .I belong to OBC category karnataka

  22. Neet all India Rank 56579 can I get seat in telangana state government collect, i belongs to BC-C caste

  23. hm general catagery k h mere neet 2019 m 267 marks aaye h kya hme koi government mbbs or bams college mil skta hai

  24. I have scored 296 in NEET and belong to OBC in karnataka
    Which course can opt (payment or free seat) through NEET
    BDS/mbbs/BAMS

  25. Respected sir,
    I have got 71 percentile in total marks and scored marks 229 & I belong from ST from Arunachal Pradesh. May get admission in MBBS or BDS, BAMs etc ? Please advice me.

  26. Sir ,I scored 480 and will I be able get govt free seat in andra pradesh my state rank is 3500 OBC category with CAP certificate

  27. I got 62000 rank in sc category is there any chance to get a govt medical CLG .I m from Madhya Pradesh any chance of getting govt medical CLG ,should I participate in councellinh or not..??

  28. Sir, I will be appearing for neet in 2020. I have few queries
    1. Upto which rank I can get a chance in government medical college in WB.
    2. To obtain that rank what is the minimum score required.
    3. What is the fee structure of government medical college in WB.

    I belong to UR category.