NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment 2022: Eligibility, Application Process, Exam Date

NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment: A total of 1925 vacancies have been announced by Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti under the Ministry of Education for non-teaching staff. The notification was released on 13 January 2022 and it informed regarding various details pertaining to the openings. The application procedure for the NVS non-teaching post has commenced and candidates who aspire to get recruited shall apply online. Those who will submit the online form before 10 February 2022 shall go through the selection procedure. Prior to the application, the candidate should be aware of details such as vacancies, pay scale, eligibility, application procedure, important dates, and much more. To read all the information pertaining to NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment, check the subsequent article.

Update: Authority has released the list of candidates shortlisted for their respective trade.

NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment
NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment

NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment 2022

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti which is an autonomous body under the Ministry of education and Department of education and school literacy as recently announced 1900+ openings. All these vacant jobs are for non-teaching staff and include posts of assistant commissioner, Assistant commissioner in administration, loafers, junior translation officer, junior secretariat assistant and multitasking staff, assistant section officer, Junior engineer civil, audit Assistant, stenographers, catering assistant, junior secretariat assistant, female staff nurse, electrician, plumber, computer operator, lab attendant, and mess helper.

The authorities have also notified regarding the details of each post and the application procedure that needs to be followed in order to apply for them. Aspirants must check all the information in advance and fill the online form on the NBS portal before the closing date of application.

Download NVS Non-Teaching Post Admit Card 2022

NVS Non-Teaching Post Recruitment 2022: Overview

Name of the RecruitmentNVS Non-Teaching Post
AuthorityNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
DepartmentDepartment of Education and School Literacy
MinistryMinistry of Education
Year2022
Number of Vacancies1925
Number of Posts16
Post GroupsA, B, and C
Application ModeOnline
Starting Date of Application12 January 2022
Closing Date of Application10 February 2022
Last Day to Pay Fee10 February 2022
Examination Dates8 to 13 March 2022
Result Declaration28th June 2022

NVS Recruitment 2022: List of Vacancies

The following vacancies have been announced for the given posts and have been reserved depending upon the government norms of reservations:

S. No.PostGroupPost CodeUn-Reserved (UR)Economically Weaker Section (EWS)Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)Scheduled Castes (SC)Scheduled Tribes (ST)Total
1.Assistant CommissionerA01301015
2.Assistant Commissioner (Admn)A02200002
3.Female Staff NurseB033572212682
4.Assistant Section OfficerC046111110
5.Audit AssistantC053115111
6.Junior Translation OfficerB06301004
7.Junior Engineer (Civil)C07100001
8.StenographerC0810363022
9.Computer OperatorC09211004
10.Catering AssistantC103782313687
11.Junior Secretariat Assistant: Hqrs/RO CadreC11412018
12.Junior Secretariat Assistant: JNV CadreC12254621679346622
13.Electrician Cum PlumberC1311327734020273
14.Lab AttendantC145914382110142
15.Mess HelperC15257621699447629
16.Multi Tasking Staff: Hqrs/RO CadreC1614251123

Pay Scale

The pay scale criterion has mentioned below for the afore mentioned posts:

S. No.PostPay ScalePay Level
1.Assistant CommissionerRs.78800-Rs.20920012
2.Assistant Commissioner (Admn)Rs.67700-Rs.20870011
3.Female Staff NurseRs.44900-Rs.1424007
4.Assistant Section OfficerRs.35400-Rs.1124006
5.Audit AssistantRs.35400-Rs.1124006
6.Junior Translation OfficerRs.35400-Rs.1124006
7.Junior Engineer (Civil)Rs.29200-Rs.923005
8.StenographerRs.25500-Rs.811004
9.Computer OperatorRs.25500-Rs.811004
10.Catering AssistantRs.19900-Rs.632002
11.Junior Secretariat Assistant: Hqrs/RO CadreRs.19900-Rs.632002
12.Junior Secretariat Assistant: JNV CadreRs.19900-Rs.632002
13.Electrician Cum PlumberRs.19900-Rs.632002
14.Lab AttendantRs.18000-Rs.569001
15.Mess HelperRs.18000-Rs.569001
16.Multi Tasking Staff: Hqrs/RO CadreRs.18000-Rs.569001

NVS Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria differ on the basis of the post for which the candidate might apply. For certain posts, experience is also required. Check the individual eligibility criteria in the table given below:

S. No.PostAge LimitEssential Educational QualificationDesirable Qualification
1.Assistant CommissionerUpto 45 YearsPost Graduate and held an analogous post of Pay Level 12 or Pay Level 10 with 5 Years Experience.
2.Assistant Commissioner (Admn)Upto 45 YearsGraduate and worked on an analogous post for 8 Years
3.Female Staff NurseUpto 35 YearsClass 12 pass with Nursing Diploma
Or
BSc in Nursing
Additionally, she should be registered with Indian or State Nursing Council and have practical experience of 2 years in Hospital or Clinic
Knowledge of Hindi or Regional Language and English
4.Assistant Section Officer18-30 YearsDegree from a recognised University and Knowledge of Computers3 Years in financial and administrative work in Government departments
5.Audit Assistant18-30 YearsBCom from Recognised University3 Years of Experience in Government Accounting
6.Junior Translation OfficerUpto 32 YearsMaster’s Degree with Hindi or English as elective or compulsory subject
7.Junior Engineer (Civil)Upto 35 YearsEngineering Degree or Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognised institution
8.Stenographer18-17 YearsClass 12 pass with good typing speed
9.Computer Operator18-30 YearsGraduate
10.Catering AssistantUpto 35 YearsClass 12 pass with 3 Years Catering Diploma
Or
Class 12 pass from CBSE with Hotel Management and Catering vocational subjects
11.Junior Secretariat Assistant: Hqrs/RO Cadre18-27 YearsClass 12 pass from a recognised board.
Typing speed in English and Hindi.
Knowledge of Computers Operation or a 6 month diploma in Computers.
Experience in Government Accounts Maintenance.
12.Junior Secretariat Assistant: JNV Cadre18-27 YearsClass 12 pass from a recognised board.
Typing speed in English and Hindi.
Knowledge of Computers Operation or a 6 month diploma in Computers.
Experience in Government Accounts Maintenance.
13.Electrician Cum Plumber18-40 YearsClass 10 pass and ITI Certificate or equivalent in Electrician or Wireman or Plumbing from a
Recognized Institute. Also, at least 02 years of work experience in electrical installation, wiring, and plumbing
02 Years working experience in electrical installation and maintenance of appliances
14.Lab Attendant18-30 Years10 Class pass and a certificate or diploma in Laboratory Technique
Or
12 Class pass with Science stream from a recognized board
15.Mess Helper18-30 YearsClass 10 pass from a recognised board10 years of working experience in Government residential school or Organisation.
Pass NVS Skill Test
16.Multi Tasking Staff: Hqrs/RO Cadre18-30 YearsClass 10 pass from a recognised board

NVS Non Teaching Post Recruitment Application Procedure

In order to apply for the posts mentioned above, the candidates must register themselves on the portal of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti by filling out the recruitment online form. Follow the simple steps given below to fill out the application form:

apply for NVS Non-Teaching Post
  1. Open the official portal of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti at navodaya.gov.in.
  2. On the homepage, tap on the menu.
  3. The menu will get opened with various options.
  4. Tap on recruitment to open the drop down list.
  5. Click on fill up online application in the list.
  6. The list of active recruitment and their online applications will open up.
  7. Tap on the Ikin under download Kollam of the title link to apply for various non-teaching posts (HQ/RO cadre & JNV cadre) in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.
  8. The application instructions page will open up.
  9. Read all the given instructions and eligibility conditions.
  10. Agree to the declaration and tap on start.
  11. Candidates who are already registered on NVS portal must click on already registered candidates-click here to login.
  12. Registered candidates need to enter the login credentials and sign in.
  13. Candidates who are not previously registered need to create login credentials by entering certain details. After successfully creating the user ID and password, log into the portal.
  14. The application form will appear on the screen.
  15. Enter all the required details and upload the necessary documents.
  16. Fill the application fee using the Safe online transfer window as suggested by the portal.
  17. Print the online application and save it for future reference. The candidates will have to submit the hard copy of the application at the time of document verification during the interview.

NVS Recrutiment 2022 Application Fee

The candidates will have to pay the following application fee depending upon the post for which they are applying:

S.No.PostApplication Fee
1.Assistant Commissioner and Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)Rs. 1500
2.Female Staff NurseRs. 1200
3.Assistant Section Officer, Audit Assistant, Junior Translation Officer,
Junior Engineer (Civil), Stenographer, Computer Operator, Catering
Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre), Junior Secretariat
Assistant (JNV Cadre), Electrician cum Plumber
Rs. 1000
4.Lab Attendant, Mess Helper, Multi Tasking StaffRs. 750
Official Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Portal navodaya.gov.in
NVS Recruitment ResultCheck here
NVS Non-Teaching Exam Date NoticeClick here
Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment NoticeClick Here
Application LinkClick Here
NVS Recruitment Admit Card 2022Check here

Leave a Comment